Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Want to install PWS and ASP on Win95

Posted on 1998-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Where do I get the files to install Personal Web Server and Active Server Pages on Windows 95???  Info on the Microsoft site is very confusing.  This question should be easy for a person with the right knowledge base, but I will offer 100 points based on my need-to-know.  Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:cdfisher
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1829545
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/pws/default.htm?/windows/ie/pws/main.htm

It will take you to a NT Option pack DL.  Click DL.  Fill out the form.  Choose the options.  

Choose the Windows 95 Version and DL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdfisher
ID: 1829546
Thanks for your answer, MasseyM, but I already knew that.  The trouble was that where you said "Choose the options", none of the available options mentioned Personal Web Server.  I had already been over this path several times when I posed this question.  I couldn't tell which components were called for, and I wasn't prepared to download them all to find PWS.

Since I read your answer I have figured out the problem on my own.  I just kept poking around the Microsoft site until I found the right thing.  I think I ended up downloading the entire Option pack and/or Service pack, I'm not sure.  

I guess I can't retract my question and my points, so I'll use this opportunity to pose another, related question.  To get PWS to work I had to follow the documentation and set some Control Panel/Network/IP Address settings, but this prevents me from getting out to the internet through my ISP.  It appears that I can have PWS or my ISP, but not both.  Does this imply that if I develop a site with ASP pages and also external links, I can't test external links?  I can't run ASP pages or CGI programs that make HTTP requests of servers on the net?  How can I test the full functionality of a site on my local host if part of what the site should do is to go out to the web?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rammeri earned 300 total points
ID: 1829547
You should set the config as following

* DNS to your ISP's normal DNS
* IP-Address to something like 192.168.10.10 (private class-b subnet 192.168.x.x)
* subnet-mask to 255.255.255.0

You should then be able to access your local Web-Server via 127.0.0.1 or 192.168.10.10 (or localhost).
For this to work, you have to set IE to "Connect via LAN" or "Choose connection-type on startup"

Then the only way to connect to your ISP is to go to MyComputer/Dial-Up-Networking, select your connection and press "Connect" or "Dial". After this manual-connection you should still be able to access 192.168.10.10 or 127.0.0.1 AND the web as well.



0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1829548
Just a comment.  My answer was entirely correct.  If you want to be cheap and ask another question, that is fine.  Just thought that I would let you know. :) Have a nice day.

0