[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Programming concepts websites

Posted on 1998-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hello Experts:

Could I get a list of programming concepts reference websites.  I know you all have your own favorite list of these sites.  Could you share them with me?

For example, sites that would have a detailed description of how to encode/decode base64 or the pixel order of Adam7 interlacing for PNG.

Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:clance
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yonat
ID: 1177734
You can get base64 code from my home page at http://www.kinetica.com/home/yon/4dev/ .

There's a great site with many file formats specs at http://www.wotsit.org/
 - you can try searching for PNG there.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abesoft
ID: 1177735
You could also try:
http://www.codeguru.com/
http://www.genitor.com/resources/
http://www.netti.fi/~simos/oasis/

All of these have links to a bizillion other pages.  You could get lost tracking all of the resources on the net....
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
hyarlagadda earned 40 total points
ID: 1177736
Hi Clance,

                   You could visit these bunch of sites they are really usefull from learning C++ point of view and programming concepts.

 http://www.vcdj.com   Contains the listing of job banks, demos and lot of usefull    
                                 ifno for developers

 http://www.possibility.com/cpp/cppcodingstandard.html
              Extensive information on C++ programming language as well as list of C++
              resources on web

 http://www.desy.de/gna/html/cc/index.html
         Wonderfull site cotaining tutorials and exercises on c++, ofcourse it is a MIT site.

 http://www.rdw.tec.mn.us/
           This site helps to do courses in c++, VB and Object oriented programming online.
            Distance education site.

 http://library.advaced.org/3074/
            Usefull for beginners of C++ proficient in pascal

  http://www.swcp.com/~dodrill/cppdoc/cpplist.htm
          Has an online tutorial and exercises to test your skills
 
 http://weblab.research.att.com/phoaks/comp/lang/c++/resources0.html
         The originator the c++ languague AT&T site giving a list of all resources of c++ and
          programming language concepts.


Hope these will help you a lot

0