Solved

tosiba bios

Posted on 1998-11-12
10
254 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
ready for bios update? At startup!  WHY!
0
Comment
Question by:niles1
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:DCBRAUN
Comment Utility
explain... detailed...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
Comment Utility
Whay d'you mean, Niles?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yaelie
Comment Utility
say what?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pollyanna
Comment Utility
have you recently installed win98 or anything new like that?  Try looking around for bios upgrades.  Check out http://www.unicore.com  There are many places around the web in which will give you the explanation you are looking for in which you are not thoroughly explaining here.  If you can give us an explanation of anything new you have added to your computer that would help. I know when we moved up to Win98 we had to upgrade our bios.  

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:syzygy
Comment Utility
some motherboards feture a jumper that can be set so that when teh system boots up, it reads in a BIOS flash from a: automatically.  Check and make sure that youe havn't accidentally knocked the jumper loose.  (Or that is't come loose on it's own)

Your Motherboard manual will tell you if you have such a jumper.

Also check and make sure there is not a key stuck down on keyboard... some system can be made to bios flash by pushing a certian key combo at boot.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:syzygy
Comment Utility
some motherboards feture a jumper that can be set so that when teh system boots up, it reads in a BIOS flash from a: automatically.  Check and make sure that youe havn't accidentally knocked the jumper loose.  (Or that is't come loose on it's own)

Your Motherboard manual will tell you if you have such a jumper.

Also check and make sure there is not a key stuck down on keyboard... some system can be made to bios flash by pushing a certian key combo at boot.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:syzygy
Comment Utility
The above comment assumes the "ready for BIOS update" is before the system starts loading off the harddive... do you get th message if you use a boot disk?  If not it's a software problem...

0
 

Expert Comment

by:cristianc
Comment Utility
Are you talking about a TOSHIBA computer? What kind of computer, a portable, desktop?
Can you came with more details?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MikeDyble
Comment Utility
Is it a T1900 laptop or similar, if so we just did a Bios update and I think you have to hold a key down when you boot with the disk containing the update in order to get it into the mode where it will then load the bois, so could be a sticking key, (but this may give a different error!)  can find the exact answer Monday if you still need an answer, (and please confirm model!)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
simongod earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
that means that you should upgrade your BIOS with a newer version.  First check what BIOS you are using then go to there web site and download the  newest one.  That should fix your problem
0