Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Create a Banner

Posted on 1998-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I want to create a banner to advertise my site through a benner exchange.  How do a create a banner.  I have Abode Photo Delux and Paint Brush on my PC. Can I do it with that?  Is there any Shareware to create banners? How might I make a simple banner using one of my existing or shareware tools that just says 'Annas Place' in pretty pink on a black background?
0
Comment
Question by:annakellers_pg
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:oozinsuzn
ID: 1113187
Go to www.jasc.com and download Paintshop Pro. It is like a baby photoshop and will let you optimize for the web.
0
 

Author Comment

by:annakellers_pg
ID: 1113188
Most of my question wasn't answered.  See Below:

How do a create a banner?
Can I use Abode PhotoDelux/PaintBrush?
PaintShop Pro Does isn't Shareware? Is there shareware?
How might I make a simple banner?

Banner:  'Annas Place' in pretty pink on a black background?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gfreeman081597 earned 200 total points
ID: 1113189
Go to the site you plan on hosting your banner on and right-mouse click on one of their banners and save it to your harddisk (select "save image as" from the pop-up list).

Next open your favorite PhotoSuite, in your case PhotoDelux, and open the image you just saved from the web.  Since that image is the exact size of the image you'll be creating you can use it as a template.

Make sure you convert the image to RGB mode (may be 24-bit colour mode) before you start. This way the colours won't be indexed and it'll allow you to do special effects (like feathered air-brush) without any hassles.  Once you've created your masterpiece, convert your image back to indexed colour mode.  One nice feature in PhotoShop is the ability to export to gif format using a colour-safe pallete (the web only utilizes 216 colours in GIFs).  These options may be available to you in PhotoDelux.  If not do what "ozinsoozn" suggested and go get PaintShop Pro (it's shareware but really rich with features).

If you were interested in doing Animated banners, you can go get GIF Construction Set at http://www.mindworkshop.com/alchemy/gifcon.html and it has a tutorial to help you get started.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:annakellers_pg
ID: 1113190
Great!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gfreeman081597
ID: 1113191
Thanks, hope that gives you some where to start :o)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dfess1
ID: 1113192
Try d/l a copy of Flash3 from Macromedia's site.  It will allow you to make animated banners as well, just go through the tutorial
0