[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I creat background images for my web pages.

Posted on 1998-11-12
7
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have Paint Brush and Abode Photo delux on the computer?  How do I create a background with these?  What is the difference between a background and a banner?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:annakellers_pg
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:elfi
ID: 1113193
A background is an image that works like wallpaper on your web page, all your text and pictures and stuff sit on top of it. For this reason, backgrounds should be fairly simple, otherwise people cant read the page. A banner is an image (usually used for advertising) that is put on the web page and links to another site.

as to how to make backgrounds in your limited graphics programs...

First off, forget about paintbrush, it's trash. Photo Deluxe isn't much better, but basically open up a new file in photo deluxe, and use the tools to get a pattern or design that you like. Then save it as a GIF or a JPG, upload it to your website, and put it on your web page as the background image, using standard HTML tags.

I highly recommend you download a copy of PaintShop Pro from http://www.jasc.com and try that out for creating graphics. You'll find it much more flexible and useable than the stuff you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:annakellers_pg
ID: 1113194
http://www.jasc.com doesn't seem to have a shareware version. There is an eval version.  Is there shareware out there (Something Simple)?

0
 

Author Comment

by:annakellers_pg
ID: 1113195
http://www.jasc.com doesn't seem to have a shareware version. There is an eval version.  Is there shareware out there (Something Simple)?

0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
elfi earned 50 total points
ID: 1113196
No there isn't, unfortunately if you want to create decent graphics you need to spend a little cash. The eval version is good for 30 days, however, and if you download the older version that works for windows 3.x it does not expire, but of course you are morally obligated to register it at some point, i think 30 days.

Optionally you can try a freeware graphics program such as 20/20 which is available at http://www.hotfreeware.com/2020/2020.htm and which I've heard some really good things about, but have not used.

I might add that I very fully answered your question in my previous answer as to how to create a background in your current programs. I've now gone beyond the call on it. Keep the damn points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:annakellers_pg
ID: 1113197
You comment 'Keep the damn points' was very rude and will be reported.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:elfi
ID: 1113198
Big deal. Who you gonna call? Rudebusters? I answered your question as stated very clearly and took a good amount of my time to do so, you sat there and rejected it because you don't feel like spending a few bucks to have decent gear, and heaven forbid, actually register an eval software, so then I said the hell with it, answered your SECOND question, which was: Where can I get cheap/free graphics software, and that one I answered just to clue you in. I didn't want your stupid points, check my stats chickie, I've asked exactly ONE question on EE, and that one was a GAME i posed in the English board. Think about it... why is elfi here.. could it be because she enjoys enlightening people, but really gets annoyed when those people act like jerks?

Go on, report me, I'm so scared, I might not get to answer another question! I own an ISP, do you really think I can't get another account or twenty?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 1113199
annakellers_pg,
First some guidance a what is considered a question and answer at Experts Exchange.  Guidelines can be found at the following location:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/info/qna.htm

To summarize:  What is a question?  A question is a specific (one) inquiry that elicits a specific response. What is an answer?  An answer is a specific (one) response to a specific inquiry.  The response must be reasonable given the clarity and background of the question.

If you have another question after receiving an answer to your original question, it should be posted as a seperate question.

elfi,
Experts Exchange tries to maintain a professional site where people can get solutions to their problems.  We encourage the customers and experts to keep their responses positive. If you disagree with how someone is grading your answer please try to keep the communication positve.

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange


0