Solved

UNABLE TO ACCESS NETWORK

Posted on 1998-11-12
5
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
NETWORK ADAPTER MISSING...3COM FASTETEHERLINK 10T/100 XL
WHENEVER I CHOOSE MY NETWORK CARD FROM MY COMPUTER IT SAYS:
"NO PACE ENABLED ADAPTERS FOUND
WHEN TRYING TO VIEW THE NETWORK THROUGH NETWORK NEIGHBOURHOOD:
"THE NETWORK IS UNACCESSABLE AT THIS TIME"
PLEASE HELP!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:DDDD
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1546406
DDDD,
  When you start the machine, does the little green light on the back of the card come on ?
  Also, when you install this card, use the latest drivers (from www.microsoft/hwtest/hcl).
  Check it's not in conflict via Control Panel > System > Device Manager - let me know the offending details if present.

Tim
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1546407
Not being able to see the network could be a matter of having the proper protocol loaded.  The first thing to do is check the installation of the NIC, be sure it has the newest driver, and that it shows no conflicts in Device manager.
In order to see the network, you must have a protocol which allows browsing, and one which matches the protocols the other PC's on your network are using.

Can you tell us a little more about how the NIC is installed, and what protocols are being used?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1546408
Run the 3COm utility and make sure the card is OK.  I've had problems with these cards dying in infancy.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SANTOSMI
ID: 1546409
DO YOU HAVE THE RIGHT DRIVERS FOR THAT ADAPTER;


SANTOSMI@TELECEL.PT
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gaestar earned 100 total points
ID: 1546410
The problem is coming from your driver.  If you have a message wich is saying that the network adapter is missing, it is not necessary to look for something else.

Three cases are possible

1 Your adapter is not functioning ( defect ), if you can, try another.  Or your slot is defect, try in an other slot
If the green light on the card is not on, there's an hardware problem

2 Your driver is not the good driver.  To be sure, take your adapter out of your machine and note the number ( something like 3c905B Fast etherlink III pci XL... ).  After , go to the site of 3com (www.3com.com) and look for the correct driver for WIN   95.  uninstall the card in the network neighborhood properties, reboot, and check if win 95 see your adapter.  If win 95 jprompt you for a new hardware, use the disk you have downloaded on internet.  If you are not prompted for new hardware, it's an hardware problem ( see 1 )

3 There is a conflict with other devices.  To see it, go to the control panel, system, devices and look if your adapter is present and if it's working properly.  If it don't, reboot in dos and use the disk from 3com to change the settings of the card (the settings are saved on the card itself and not in win95). Try it until there is no more hardware conflict in the system device.

Good luck
0