Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CONNECTING PRINTER

Posted on 1998-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
IM HAVING TROUBLE CONNECTING MY PRINTER TO MY COMPUTER.I CANNOT FIND A LPT PORT. WHEN LOOKING IN MY DEVICE MANAGER AND CLICKING ON COM\LPT THERE IS NO LPT PORT THERE.WHAT DO I DO AND CAN I FIND A LPT PORT?  MY COMPUTER IS A  AUTHENTIC AMD 16RAM AND MY PRINTER IS A HP  672C. ANYONE PLEASE HELP AND THANK YOU.
0
Comment
Question by:FRONTOSA
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2013209
Install the software for the HP672C printer,
and it will create the LPT port.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2013210
Check BIOS setup to see if parallel port is well defined.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FRONTOSA
ID: 2013211
COMMENT TO OTTAS ANSWER TO PRINTER QUESTION    OTTA TOLD ME TO INSTALL SOFTWARE FROM PRINTER BUT I ALREADY DONE THAT AND SOFTWARE WONT FULLY INSTALL BECAUSE OF MISSING LPT PORT .THANKS ANYWAY
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
xema earned 200 total points
ID: 2013212
Go to the BIOS and Enable LPT1, use EEP or ECP as the protocol, this should enable the port in windoze 95.
Install your printer software, if during installation you get a message telling you that there's no comunication with the printer answer ignore and continue. This error is because you don't have a bidirectional cable or because the port is not set as I told you.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:aei6
ID: 2013213
Try hand installing a LPT port. Go to control panel, add new hardware, don't search automatically, and select port, com or lpt. Choose LPT. I used to lose my com ports all the time and had to reinstall them. Never tried with an LPT, though it was an option.
0