Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cdrw

Posted on 1998-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
On CDRW, when u cut cd's, is it true that you can only cut a certain amount of cd's before the the CDRW gives up? In other words, it won't last that long if you exceed the limitation of burning cd's....
0
Comment
Question by:junvic
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Hippy earned 100 total points
ID: 1128946
Technicaly this is correct, but don't let it get to you.

The same can be said for any CD-ROM, be it a reader or a recorder, and for that matter the same statment applies to all devices eg. Harddisks, Floppy drives, Tape drives, even CPU's.

The rateing in the spec sheet for the device is known as MTBF, "Meantime Between Failier".

My CDR, a Philips CDD2000 has an MTBF of 50,000 hours, and it's still going after 3 years of moderate use (about one cd a day on average over that time).

The MTBF of 50,000 hours does not mean that every drive will fail after 50 hours, what it does mean is that out of 50 drives, one will fail after only an hours use.

Don't let it worry you, but also, don't waste it by playing music,games etc. with it.

Hope this helps,

Hippy.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1128947
I think you refer to the number of times that a CD-R/W disk can be re-recorded.
It's my understanding that they can be reused up to one thousand times.
Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1128948
junvic,
Any comments?
Ralph
0