Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Conversion of AVI (Microsoft RIFF )to different image frames

Posted on 1998-11-12
7
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
My project is "person authentication using audio and vedio".
I have to synchronize these audio and vedio features to identify a person.For this we are digitizing data. The software we are using is "alphavcr".We are able to digitize
data in AVI format.It is stored in MICROSOFT RIFF format.
 To view this AVI file I am using XANIM on SGI machine which
runs on X_Windows platform.
 Now My problem is to divide the AVI file into different images.
 How to do that  ?

 thanks  
 sagar.
0
Comment
Question by:gvsagar
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ruperts
ID: 1115750
Go to download.com and download Multimedia Xplorer 2.0.1 which claims to be able to handle all sorts of gfx files.


0
 

Author Comment

by:gvsagar
ID: 1115751
Ruperts

  I didn't find the Multimedia Xplorer 2.0.1 in download.com.
  I am not interested in WIndows ( AVI to mpeg converter)
  give replies for either of these
   
  My problem is divide AVi files (Microsoft RIFF) format into
  different frames in( GIF or PGM or JPEG ) so that I can use       them for processing.

  so

  1) give AVI(Microsoft RIFF) to Mpeg  converter which runs on          X-windows platform
  2) Directly Give software that converts AVI(microsoft RIFF)
     into frames( GIF,JPEG,PGM)
 thans
 sagar.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jason_G
ID: 1115752
Hi Gvsagar,
You should give Adobe Premier a try, it can convert just about any format to any other format.

http://www.adobe.com/prodindex/premiere/main.html

Good luck!

Sincerely,
Jason

Jason Gorman (jason_gorman@scholars.com)
Learning Advisor, http://scholars.com
Microsoft Authorized Technical Education Center
Novell Authorized Online Training Provider
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Accepted Solution

by:
infoho earned 400 total points
ID: 1115753
hey sagar,
in GIF Construction Set choose movie to gif under the file menu, you can then save the individual frames which could then be converted easily to any format you need. This program does not handle audio like premiere, however... but it definately serves its purpose
you can get a demo at http://www.mindworkshop.com, registration is $20, and well worth it, + $5 will get you the cd.
-rap
0
 

Expert Comment

by:HEXJUMPER
ID: 1115754
BEST TOOL ON THE NET THE GRAPHIC STYLE IS WITHOUT A DOUBT:
GRAPHIC WORK SHOP FOR WINDOWS.
IT'S SHARE WARE AND ONE CAN DOWNLOAD ON
WWW.MINDWORK.SHOP.COM/ALCHEMY/ALCHEMY.HTML
HAVE FUN WITH IT !!
GREETINGS FROM HEXJUMPER
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gbentley
ID: 1115755
Is anybody READING the question/answers? He doesn't want Windows software, he wants X-Windows on the SGI(Silicon Graphics) platform.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 6858572
Fixed the -1 problem on this question.
Escrow points corrected.

kb
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0