Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Incompatible types: 'Char' and 'String'??

Posted on 1998-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
2,852 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a function that needs a single letter passed to it(Char). This letter is the first letter in a string from another component. How do I convert the first letter of a string into the type Char?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Kmiller
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
scrapdog earned 200 total points
ID: 1346722
Given:

var s :string[50];  {or any size string}
    c :char;


c := s[1];  

will transfer the first letter of string s into char c.  Pass c (the char) to the function.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jecksom
ID: 1346723
var st:string;char_in:char;
begin st[1]:=char_in;end;

??!??!??
0