Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access Reports

Posted on 1998-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I want to know how I can print or display a report Designed in MSAccess from a VB application.
0
Comment
Question by:gerhd
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 1444704
Hi
The easiest tool to use is Crystal reports which ships with VB.
What version of VB are you using ?
I have used Crystal Reports for invoices ,statements graphs and statistics it works well
hope it helps
Craig
0
 

Author Comment

by:gerhd
ID: 1444705
I have tried to use crystal reports but as soon as I select information from more than one table with parameters the first set of parameters is cancelled. If possible i want know how to create a sub report in crystal.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1444706
gerhd,
You have a couple of other choices.
1. OLE automation, requires Access on the machine;
2. Get a third party OCX, like VSReport.

Let me know if you like the code using OLE automation.
Regards
dalin
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 1444707
Hi
Have you had a look at vb6 ?
Apparently it now has it's own Report writter
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
fguerreiro_inix earned 100 total points
ID: 1444708
You must add the reference to the library Microsoft Access 8.0.
In that procedure you declare a variable as New Access.Aplication

When you  do that you create a new instance of Access.
Then you should open the database window like this:
inst.OpenCurrentDatabase Reports.mdb ,False

The 'inst' is the variable that olds the instance  of access.

Next step is to open the report:
inst.DoCmd.OpenReport sReportName , acViewPreview

Hope this helps
Regards
0