Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

printing to a server printer

Posted on 1998-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i'am running a dos application on a file server and when i try to print to the server printer in win98 it sends it to my local printer, whereas in win95 it sends it to the server correctly. using nwclient 3.0.1 on both win98 and win95.
0
Comment
Question by:maheshv
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
joegass earned 200 total points
ID: 1647422
Assign your print port to the servers printer
Go to dos and type:

Net Use lpt1: \\ComputerName\ShareName

ComputerName is the computer with the shared printer
ShareName is the name the printer is shared as

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:czpczp
ID: 1647423
Need a little bit more info before I can give you a viable answer.

1) click Start, Settings, Printers and LEFT click the printer icon (also, do you have more than one printer icon? --  if so, which one is set as the default)
2) go to Properties, Details
3) what exactly do you have for "Print To The Following Port" (if you DO have more than one printer icon, provide this info for each)
4) does your Dos app have a printer setup utility? -- if so, what port is set up for
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:czpczp
ID: 1647424
joegass -- I agree that assigning a port to the network printer could be the answer but, maheshv didn't specify what kind of LAN he is using with his nwlclient -- the port capturing  in your example are for LAN's like WindowsNT or Microsoft LAN Manager -- if he's using Novell, he'll be using the CAPTURE command.  Additionally, he shouldn't be doing this at a DOS prompt anyway -- doing the capturing within "Properties" of the printer icon will ensure that the capture sticks -- alot of times doing it from DOS will only apply to that particular DOS session (I've seen all too often).........
0