?
Solved

stupid question

Posted on 1998-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I don't know anything about perl except for what it stands for...what is it used for?  Where does it run?  Is it used only for clients to get data from servers?  Or can it run solely on the client like java or javascript and not depend on data on the server?
0
Comment
Question by:scrapdog
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
aioudine earned 80 total points
ID: 1206198
It's a scripting language, writen by Larry Wall
it's widely used on Unixes for automating various job

And in last years it become standart de-facto for CGI programming (ie for program whitch run on Webserver
and output result to client (Webrowsers)
for example you may use it for accessing legal database
from netscape

AFAIK perl available for any paltform: Windows, unix, mac etc

for more information about perl visit the folowing sites

1) http://www.perl.org
2) http://www.webmonkey.com (look for perl section)
3) http://www.wdvl.com (go to sitemap)
4) http://www.webtechniques.com/features/index.shtml (look for articles "Programming in Perl")
5) http://www.developer.com/classroom/tutorials/cl_perl.html (perl tutorials)
also search for CGI titorials
6)http://www.webteacher.com/perltour/
7)http://www.web-programming.com/ (Goto Tutorials/CGI)

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1206199
Excellent.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1206200

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1206201
Thanks for the tip ozo :)
0