Solved

Working with Windows Registiry

Posted on 1998-11-13
2
161 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi, I'm looking for a way to access the windows registry, but the whole registry, not only the smal part one can use with Save- or GetSetting. I know that this is possible with API calls, but don't know how
0
Comment
Question by:YamC
[X]
Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people just like you are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CraigLazar earned 100 total points
ID: 1444728
Hi
Try these

Option Explicit
'
' Win32 Registry functions
'
Private Declare Function RegOpenKeyEx Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias "RegOpenKeyExA" (ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal lpSubKey As String, ByVal ulOptions As Long, ByVal samDesired As Long, phkResult As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function RegCreateKeyEx Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias "RegCreateKeyExA" (ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal lpSubKey As String, ByVal Reserved As Long, ByVal lpClass As String, ByVal dwOptions As Long, ByVal samDesired As Long, lpSecurityAttributes As Any, phkResult As Long, lpdwDisposition As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function RegQueryValueEx Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias "RegQueryValueExA" (ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal lpValueName As String, ByVal lpReserved As Long, lpType As Long, lpData As Any, lpcbData As Long) As Long         ' Note that if you declare the lpData parameter as String, you must pass it By Value.
Private Declare Function RegSetValueEx Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias "RegSetValueExA" (ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal lpValueName As String, ByVal Reserved As Long, ByVal dwType As Long, lpData As Any, ByVal cbData As Long) As Long         ' Note that if you declare the lpData parameter as String, you must pass it By Value.
Private Declare Function RegDeleteKey Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias "RegDeleteKeyA" (ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal lpSubKey As String) As Long
Private Declare Function RegDeleteValue Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias "RegDeleteValueA" (ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal lpValueName As String) As Long
Private Declare Function RegCloseKey Lib "advapi32.dll" (ByVal hKey As Long) As Long
'
' Constants for Windows 32-bit Registry API
'
Private Const HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT = &H80000000
Private Const HKEY_CURRENT_USER = &H80000001
Private Const HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE = &H80000002
Private Const HKEY_USERS = &H80000003
Private Const HKEY_PERFORMANCE_DATA = &H80000004
Private Const HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG = &H80000005
Private Const HKEY_DYN_DATA = &H80000006
'
' Reg result codes
'
Private Const REG_CREATED_NEW_KEY = &H1                      ' New Registry Key created
Private Const REG_OPENED_EXISTING_KEY = &H2                      ' Existing Key opened
'
' Reg Create Type Values...
'
Private Const REG_OPTION_RESERVED = 0           ' Parameter is reserved
Private Const REG_OPTION_NON_VOLATILE = 0       ' Key is preserved when system is rebooted
Private Const REG_OPTION_VOLATILE = 1           ' Key is not preserved when system is rebooted
Private Const REG_OPTION_CREATE_LINK = 2        ' Created key is a symbolic link
Private Const REG_OPTION_BACKUP_RESTORE = 4     ' open for backup or restore
'
' Reg Key Security Options
'
Private Const DELETE = &H10000
Private Const READ_CONTROL = &H20000
Private Const WRITE_DAC = &H40000
Private Const WRITE_OWNER = &H80000
Private Const SYNCHRONIZE = &H100000
Private Const STANDARD_RIGHTS_READ = (READ_CONTROL)
Private Const STANDARD_RIGHTS_WRITE = (READ_CONTROL)
Private Const STANDARD_RIGHTS_EXECUTE = (READ_CONTROL)
Private Const STANDARD_RIGHTS_REQUIRED = &HF0000
Private Const STANDARD_RIGHTS_ALL = &H1F0000
Private Const SPECIFIC_RIGHTS_ALL = &HFFFF
Private Const KEY_QUERY_VALUE = &H1
Private Const KEY_SET_VALUE = &H2
Private Const KEY_CREATE_SUB_KEY = &H4
Private Const KEY_ENUMERATE_SUB_KEYS = &H8
Private Const KEY_NOTIFY = &H10
Private Const KEY_CREATE_LINK = &H20
Private Const KEY_READ = ((STANDARD_RIGHTS_READ Or KEY_QUERY_VALUE Or KEY_ENUMERATE_SUB_KEYS Or KEY_NOTIFY) And (Not SYNCHRONIZE))
Private Const KEY_WRITE = ((STANDARD_RIGHTS_WRITE Or KEY_SET_VALUE Or KEY_CREATE_SUB_KEY) And (Not SYNCHRONIZE))
Private Const KEY_ALL_ACCESS = ((STANDARD_RIGHTS_ALL Or KEY_QUERY_VALUE Or KEY_SET_VALUE Or KEY_CREATE_SUB_KEY Or KEY_ENUMERATE_SUB_KEYS Or KEY_NOTIFY Or KEY_CREATE_LINK) And (Not SYNCHRONIZE))
Private Const KEY_EXECUTE = ((KEY_READ) And (Not SYNCHRONIZE))

Private Const ERROR_SUCCESS = 0&
Private Const ERROR_MORE_DATA = 234

Private Const REG_SZ = 1                         ' Unicode nul terminated string
'
' Private member variables
'
Private m_Company As String
Private m_AppName As String
'
' Private class constants
'
Private Const defCompany As String = "VB and VBA Program Settings"
' ********************************************
'  Initialize and Terminate
' ********************************************
Private Sub Class_Initialize()
   m_Company = defCompany
   m_AppName = App.ProductName
End Sub

' ********************************************
'  Public Properties
' ********************************************
Public Property Let Company(ByVal NewVal As String)
   If Len(NewVal) Then
      m_Company = Trim(NewVal)
   Else
      m_Company = defCompany
   End If
End Property

Public Property Get Company() As String
   Company = m_Company
End Property

Public Property Let AppName(ByVal NewVal As String)
   If Len(NewVal) Then
      m_AppName = Trim(NewVal)
   Else
      m_AppName = App.ProductName
   End If
End Property

Public Property Get AppName() As String
   AppName = m_AppName
End Property

' ********************************************
'  Public Methods
' ********************************************
Public Function DeleteSetting(ByVal Section As String, Optional ByVal Key As String = "") As Boolean
   ' Section   Required. String expression containing the name of the section where the key setting
   '           is being deleted. If only section is provided, the specified section is deleted along
   '           with all related key settings.
   ' Key       Optional. String expression containing the name of the key setting being deleted.
   Dim nRet As Long
   Dim hKey As Long

   If Len(Key) Then
      ' Open key
      nRet = RegOpenKeyEx(HKEY_CURRENT_USER, SubKey(Section), 0&, KEY_ALL_ACCESS, hKey)
      If nRet = ERROR_SUCCESS Then
         ' Set appropriate value for default query
         If Key = "*" Then Key = vbNullString
         ' Delete the requested value
         nRet = RegDeleteValue(hKey, Key)
      End If
   Else
      ' Open parent key
      nRet = RegOpenKeyEx(HKEY_CURRENT_USER, SubKey(), 0&, KEY_ALL_ACCESS, hKey)
      If nRet = ERROR_SUCCESS Then
         ' Attempt to delete whole section
         nRet = RegDeleteKey(hKey, Section)
      End If
   End If

   DeleteSetting = (nRet = ERROR_SUCCESS)
End Function

Public Function GetSetting(ByVal Section As String, ByVal Key As String, Optional ByVal Default As String = "") As String
   ' Section   Required. String expression containing the name of the section where the key setting is found.
   '           If omitted, key setting is assumed to be in default subkey.
   ' Key       Required. String expression containing the name of the key setting to return.
   ' Default   Optional. Expression containing the value to return if no value is set in the key setting.
   '           If omitted, default is assumed to be a zero-length string ("").
   Dim nRet As Long
   Dim hKey As Long
   Dim nType As Long
   Dim nBytes As Long
   Dim Buffer As String
   
   ' Assume failure and set return to Default
   GetSetting = Default

   ' Open key
   nRet = RegOpenKeyEx(HKEY_CURRENT_USER, SubKey(Section), 0&, KEY_ALL_ACCESS, hKey)
   If nRet = ERROR_SUCCESS Then
      ' Set appropriate value for default query
      If Key = "*" Then Key = vbNullString
       
      ' Determine how large the buffer needs to be
      nRet = RegQueryValueEx(hKey, Key, 0&, nType, ByVal Buffer, nBytes)
      If nRet = ERROR_SUCCESS Then
         ' Build buffer and get data
         If nBytes > 0 Then

            Buffer = Space(nBytes)
            nRet = RegQueryValueEx(hKey, Key, 0&, nType, ByVal Buffer, Len(Buffer))
            If nRet = ERROR_SUCCESS Then
               ' Trim NULL and return successful query!
               GetSetting = Left(Buffer, nBytes - 1)
            End If
         End If
      End If
   End If
End Function

Public Function SaveSetting(ByVal Section As String, ByVal Key As String, ByVal Setting As String) As Boolean
   ' Section   Required. String expression containing the name of the section where the key setting is being saved.
   ' Key       Required. String expression containing the name of the key setting being saved.
   ' Setting   Required. Expression containing the value that key is being set to.
   Dim nRet As Long
   Dim hKey As Long
   Dim nResult As Long
   
   ' Open (or create and open) key
   nRet = RegCreateKeyEx(HKEY_CURRENT_USER, SubKey(Section), 0&, vbNullString, REG_OPTION_NON_VOLATILE, KEY_ALL_ACCESS, ByVal 0&, hKey, nResult)
   If nRet = ERROR_SUCCESS Then
      ' Set appropriate value for default query
      If Key = "*" Then Key = vbNullString
      ' Write new value to registry
      nRet = RegSetValueEx(hKey, Key, 0&, REG_SZ, ByVal Setting, Len(Setting))
      Call RegCloseKey(hKey)
   End If
   SaveSetting = (nRet = ERROR_SUCCESS)
End Function

' ********************************************
'  Private Methods
' ********************************************
Private Function SubKey(Optional ByVal Section As String = "") As String
   ' Build SubKey from known values
   SubKey = "Software\" & m_Company & "\" & m_AppName
   If Len(Section) Then
      SubKey = SubKey & "\" & Section
   End If
End Function






If you want a little ussage example you can create a from
Put 5 TextBox on it + 3 CommandBottons for save/delete/get seting value.

and dont forget to name the regstry class under the name "CRegSettings"

' *********************************************************************
'  Copyright )1997 Karl E. Peterson, All Rights Reserved
' *********************************************************************
'  You are free to use this code within your own applications, but you
'  are expressly forbidden from selling or otherwise distributing this
'  source code without prior written consent.
' *********************************************************************
Option Explicit

Private reg As CRegSettings

Private Sub Command1_Click()
   reg.SaveSetting Text3.Text, Text4.Text, Text5.Text
End Sub

Private Sub Command2_Click()
   reg.DeleteSetting Text3.Text, Text4.Text
End Sub
Private Sub Command3_Click()
   Text5.Text = reg.GetSetting(Text3.Text, Text4.Text, "(nada)")
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Load()
   Set reg = New CRegSettings
   reg.Company = "VBPJ Examples"
   reg.AppName = "Reg Replacement Test"
   Text1.Text = reg.Company
   Text2.Text = reg.AppName
   Text3.Text = "(section)"
   Text4.Text = "(key)"
   Text5.Text = "(value)"
   Set Me.Icon = Nothing
End Sub


 
 
cheers
craig
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vietvovi
ID: 8682304
Hi,

I created a key as follows:
-----------------------------------------
subkey = "Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run"

    retval = RegOpenKeyEx(HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, subkey, 0, _
    KEY_WRITE, hregkey)
        If retval <> 0 Then
            Debug.Print "Can't open the subkey"
            Exit Sub
        End If
    stringbuffer = App.Path & "\" & App.EXEName & ".exe" & vbNullChar
    retval = RegSetValueEx(hregkey, "Net Surf", 0, REG_SZ, _
        ByVal stringbuffer, Len(stringbuffer))

    RegCloseKey hregkey
   ---------------------------------------

but I don't know how to delete it with regdeletekey. Please tell me how to do that.

thanks,
 
0

Featured Post

Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Introduction While answering a recent question about filtering a custom class collection, I realized that this could be accomplished with very little code by using the ScriptControl (SC) library.  This article will introduce you to the SC library a…
You can of course define an array to hold data that is of a particular type like an array of Strings to hold customer names or an array of Doubles to hold customer sales, but what do you do if you want to coordinate that data? This article describes…
Get people started with the process of using Access VBA to control Outlook using automation, Microsoft Access can control other applications. An example is the ability to programmatically talk to Microsoft Outlook. Using automation, an Access applic…
Get people started with the process of using Access VBA to control Excel using automation, Microsoft Access can control other applications. An example is the ability to programmatically talk to Excel. Using automation, an Access application can laun…

738 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question