Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Serialization

Posted on 1998-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hi everyone... I have a dialog based MFC. It will read a text file to get initial values. When the user exits the program, the text file will be updated with new initial values depending on what the user changed. I am concerned that the text file may be lost or seperated from the exe file. What can I do to avoid using a text file? I have had suggestions of using the registry, or using serialization. what is the best way and how do I do it? I read about serialization and got lost in the wording. Help... Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:rose337
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yonat
ID: 1177827
If it's just a few fields in a dialog box, just use the registry and don't bother with serialization.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeP090797 earned 210 total points
ID: 1177828
Searialization stores data in a separate file as well. The commonly used way in windows is to use the registry (Reg* functions), or Ini files.
0