[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot Access DOS from MSDOS Icon on Desktop

Posted on 1998-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a brand new Windows 98 computer for my sister.  But each time I try to use access DOS from the Desktop (in order to install some DOS games) it freezes the whole computer up, and I reboot.
0
Comment
Question by:Kimba
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1647433
Click right button over icon and check Properties. At "Program" tab, ¿is "Command line" specifying the right command interpreter (COMMAND.COM)?; it should be read as "C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND.COM"

Try to boot the machine; while power on, press F8 and, at start-up menu, select "Prompt only" to check if COMMAND.COM is running well.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
joegass earned 100 total points
ID: 1647434
Run a search on command.com (right click computer icon on the desktop and click find)
Check 'look in' says c: drive, or your current hard drive letter.
When this is found right click it and click 'create shortcut' it will ask you if you wish to create a shortcut on the desktop, click yes.
Delete your old shortcut
0