Solved

default mail program?

Posted on 1998-11-13
6
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hihi,
  I have been having a bit of trouble after installing Office 97. Cos now it makes Microsoft Outlook the default mail program. So when I went to change the Internet Options, I discover that there's only Microsoft Outlook in the dropdown list. Outlook Express is nowhere in sight. So I open Outlook Express n went to the options to set it as the default email program, but whenever I open it, I still received the warning that it's not the default email program. And when I went to the options, I would find the box beside the "set Outlook Express at the default mail reader" to be unticked. Is there any way to remedy it?
0
Comment
Question by:Tortoise
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1621927
Re-install Outlook Express.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tortoise
ID: 1621928
I have already tried reinstalling IE4 but it is still the same.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1621929
Sorry, I should have been more explicit.  Go to Control Panel/Add Remove Software and REMOVE Outlook Express.  Then, Add/Remove Internet Explorer 4.0 and select Add a Component.  Add back Outlook Express.

Bert.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cnealy earned 100 total points
ID: 1621930
Found these instructions on MS Tech support site.  Had the same problem with setting Outlook (instead of Express) as default mail handler.  Maybe this will get you started.

       SUMMARY

       Windows 95 allows you to specify a default mail program. One benefit of this is that you can open a mail form with a preaddressed message, using the MailTo link found in other messages and on Web pages.

       This article describes how to designate Microsoft Outlook 98 as the default mail program.

       MORE INFORMATION

       NOTE: Because there are several versions of Windows, the following steps may be different on your computer. If they are, please consult your product documentation to complete these steps.

       To designate Outlook as your default e-mail program, follow these steps:

          1.In Windows, double-click the My Computer icon.

          2.On the View menu, click Options.

          3.Click the File Types tab. Under Registered File Types, click to select URL:MailToProtocol, and then click Edit.

          4.In the Actions list, click to select Open, and then click Edit.

          5.Press DELETE to delete the text in the "Application used to perform action" box, and type the following text as a single line (including the quotation marks) in the box:

                  "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\OUTLOOK.EXE" -c IPM.Note
                  /m "%1"

          6.To save the changes, click OK, and then click Close two times to return to My Computer.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1621931
cnealy,

Tortoise is trying to do almost the opposite of what you propose.  First, he has Outlook 97, not 98 and he is attempting to REMOVE Outlook 97 as the default and make Outlook Express take it's place.

Tortoise,

Did you try removing and reinstalling Outlook Express?  What was the result?

Bert.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cnealy
ID: 1621932
Tortoise, p.s.
I realize that you want to make Outlook Express (not Outlook) your default mail handler.   Perhaps, if you try the instructions I posted above (for setting default in Windows '95), and change the .exe to Outlook Express, you may be able to solve your problem.  Although the solution isn't exactly what you are looking for, it may point you in the right direction.  Hope this helps.
0