?
Solved

Problem with keyboard - It works alternativly

Posted on 1998-11-13
6
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hello guyz.
I bought a new computer, but I stayed with my old keyboard. The keyboard connection (On my old keyboard) is this big round thing. The new computer only had small (like PS-Mouse) connections. SO I bought a small adapter.

So far, okay. Now the weird part: When I boot the computer, the keyboard works. Then, when I next boot it (Not after an error, or anything. Just on the next boot) The keyboard simply doesn't work at all. Sometimes, it also beeps. But I DON'T get error messages, it simply won't work.
THen on the next boot, it is all okay again. and the next boot? yes. It doesn't work. Strange or what? What can it mean? I see two arrows on the small adaptor I bought. (Like it's bi-directional or something). Maybe this is not a suitable one?

any suggestions? I guess If I buy a new keyboard it will work, and it's only around 20$, but I like the feel of my keyboard...
0
Comment
Question by:ShadowHawk071998
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1128960
Go to Control Panel/System/Device Manager and see if you have any conflicts.  Do this when it IS working and again, (if your mouse still works?) when it is NOT working.  If you see conflicts and need help resolving them, post what is conflicting and when.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1128961
>I bought a new computer, but I stayed with my old keyboard.
Was your previous pc an IBM ?  I just love the real IBM keyboard.

I think the timing of your system is too fast or anyhow incompatible with your keyboard.  Probably the keyboard is not fast enough recovered after a reset condition.

This boot you are referring to, is that a cold (power-on) boot or a warm boot ?

I don't see a solution other than buying a new kb.  You could try to switch off the keyboard check in the motherboards bios.

BTW check if you did'nt put the keyboard in the mouse port !
Maybe you would think that is a silly thing to check because the keyboard works - but this can be the result.  Please check it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ShadowHawk071998
ID: 1128962
This is no good.
The keyboard didn't work in DOS and In windows, but nothing seemed to be the matter.
But I've noticed something strange. It now works great, every time I use the computer. ???

I don't get it.
                                 Ron.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1128963
You probably just had(have) a loose connection.  Make sure it is plugged in tight and that the pins are in good condition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShadowHawk071998
ID: 1128964
No. I tried the connection many times, when the keyboard behaved weird.
What I think, is that when I was installing software and doing those things you do when you get a new computer, I always closed the computer and immediatly opened it again... maybe there's a connection there? I'll try doing it, and I'll tell you guyz how it goes...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RoadWarrior earned 140 total points
ID: 1128965
there are several settings to look at in bios which can cure problems with older keyboards, one is the typematic rate setting, , some don't like this at all, so try disabling it, the other is the speed of the keyboard clock, it might be slectable as something like 7.5, 9.5 and a proportion of the clock speed, try setting it at 7.5 or as slow as possible if only given clock speed divisions. *smile*

hope that helps.

Road Warrior
0