Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting rid of the focus rectangle in a CButton

Posted on 1998-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
738 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have a button in which I use a SetBitmap call to put a bitmap on the button.  Everything works ok, but when the button has the focus there is a "focus" rectangle drawn on top of the Bitmap.  Normally, I wouldn't care, but this button is small and the "focus" rectangle hides most of the bitmap.  How do I get rid of this "focus" rectangle?  I could probably use a CBitmapButton but is there a way to do it using CButton?????

thanks,

Jon
0
Comment
Question by:jmfernau
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Darren_Simons
ID: 1324644
I've looked as some code I've written which uses a CButton which is set to be owner-drawn and it doesn't have the problem about focus rectangles. Is your button owner-drawn? Also, how about disabling it as a tab-stop?

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psdavis
ID: 1324645
Disabling the tab-stop will only change the focus if tabbed to it.  Won't the rectangle still show up once it has been clicked?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeP090797 earned 300 total points
ID: 1324646
Add a hidden checkbox to your dialog, make it's WS_VISIBLE true, but put it beyond the borders of it. In the click notification, simply SetFocus on that checkbox
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmfernau
ID: 1324647
that will work as a quick fix....

thanks,

Jon
0