Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Global variables for use with a DLL and referencing application

Posted on 1998-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Can you store global variables in a DLL so they can be used within the DLL and by the referencing application - if so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:tomnich
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Poddy earned 100 total points
ID: 1444802
No.

You need to set up a couple of functions to mimic a property

ie: 1 to set a value, 1 to retrieve it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ajmendes
ID: 1444803
Hi,
the only way you have to do what you want is to declare Properties Set and Let and Properties Get in a classe module where you want to "share" the variable.
Properties Set/Let allow you to assign to the global variable of a class a object/simple value(number, string,etc).
Propertie Get allow you to retrieve the value that exists in the variable.
If you want more info, i'll be available on monday.

Bye.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tomnich
ID: 1444804
Thanks, Doesn't really acheive what I want, and it seems what I want is not possible
0