Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to enable the cd's autorun

Posted on 1998-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
hello guys,
after reformatting my hard drive my cd's don't autorun when insert them, can anyone tell me how to enable the autorun feature.

TIA, Jovix
0
Comment
Question by:Jovix
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1012521
This is a duplicate question.  You should delete it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
juggernaut earned 20 total points
ID: 1012522
goto control panel, system, then click on cd-rom and get into the properties, then click the settings tab and their should be a option called " auto insert notification" if its not checked check it
0