Solved

Can't disable windows password

Posted on 1998-11-13
22
129 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Just formatted my hard drive and reloaded W95 (long story--don't ask!!) Now I am asked to enter a Windows password whenever I turn on my computer. I was able to disable this once before but can't remember how to do it. The directions supplied by the Windows help file don't work (hit cancel/reboot). Wadda I need 2 do?
0
Comment
Question by:dabulls
  • 6
  • 6
  • 6
  • +1
22 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dabulls
ID: 1759394
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1759395
Go to Control Panel/Password and Change Password.  Put in your OLD password but leave the new one blank.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dabulls
ID: 1759396
When I go into ctrl panel/passwds I get a choice of 2 tabs:Remote Administration--or--User profiles. Apparently the "change windows password" button is missing------now what?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1759397
Find your .pwl file (in your Windows directory) andT delete it.  The next time you start Windows it should ask you for a password.  Just leave it blank and press OK.  It should not ask you again after that.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1759398
Find your .pwl file (in your Windows directory) and delete it.  The next time you start Windows it should ask you for a password.  Just leave it blank and press OK.  It should not ask you again after that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dabulls
ID: 1759399
deleted pwl file------still won't work?!?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1759400
Try Start/Shutdown/Close all programs and Log on as a different user, then press "Cancel". If that doesn't work, please reject my answer so others can work on this with us.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dabulls
ID: 1759401
bchew,
Tried all the above suggestions without luck. I greatly appreciate the time you have taken to help. Hopefully we'll get this resolved.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1759402
Check Control Panel.  Click on Network.   What clients do you have installed?

Another solution is to install TweakUI and have it automatically enter your username and password for you.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
darklight earned 140 total points
ID: 1759403
Go to Control Pannel/Passwords. Click the "User Profiles" Tab and select the option: "All users of this computer use the same preferences and desktop settings"
You will have to reboot your computer then, but you wont have to enter a password anymore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dabulls
ID: 1759404
AT LAST. Actually MasseyM's suggestion got me thinking. Not knowing any better, I installed a bunch of clients when I reloaded Windows (they were the default suggestions). I went back, deleted them except for AOL/Dial up/TCP-IP/IPX-SPX. I then used the settings darklight suggested. My password nightmare has disappeared!
I would like to thank you all for your help and rapid responses-It's nice to know the help is there when I need it--even for the "little problems." I have increased the points to 145 (all I have at the moment). I'll let you all figure out how to split them up.
ajm747@aol.com
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1759405
Darklight, you want to post a question for me?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:darklight
ID: 1759406
Why? The only thing he had to do was what I said, problem solved
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1759407
Read the post above... hmmm.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:darklight
ID: 1759408
"Not knowing any better, I installed a bunch of clients when I reloaded Windows (they were the default suggestions). I went back, deleted them except for AOL/Dial up/TCP-IP/IPX-SPX."

That didnt help solve his problem at all...

"I then used the settings darklight suggested. My password nightmare has disappeared!"

That did.

I'm not trying to cheat you of any points, if you seriously think you deserve them, tell me how, and they're yours.

Dark Light
0
 

Author Comment

by:dabulls
ID: 1759409
I've been observing the chat. Let me clarify---The settings that darklight mentioned were not visible until after deleting  the extraneous clients that MasseyM suggested. I used both suggestions equally to solve the problem. I apologize for any misunderstanding. My intent was NOT to cause an argument. Hope this helps and thanks again for the help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:darklight
ID: 1759410
hmmm...thats odd that the setting was only visible after removing certain clients...
Oh well...Sorry MasseyM
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1759411
no problem :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:darklight
ID: 1759412
So how many points ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1759413
what do you think? 50%
0
 

Expert Comment

by:darklight
ID: 1759414
Ok...73 points...I'll create a question in setup for you
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1759415
Thanks darklight..

0