Solved

Windows 98 setup problem...

Posted on 1998-11-13
19
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
OK. Here is my problem:
I try to install Windows 98 to absolutely blank, reformatted hard drive (C:). The installation goes surprisingly smooth. After it is finished copying all files, it restarts. Everythinig is OK so far. After it is restarted, it asks for serial number, then it initializes Driver Information Database, looks for any Plug-'n-Play devices "I may have". OK. After that, it restarts again, and here comes the trouble...
When it starts, at the last stage of startup, it locks up. Nothing works, i have to press restart button on the computer case. Next time, if i start in safe mode, it works. Windows starts normally, but it is the safe mode, i can't install anything! If i shutdown and restart again, it locks up again (in normal mode startup). It works every time i choose "Safe mode", but it freezes whenever i choose normal mode.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:topol
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +5
19 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:G0LIATH
ID: 1647436
Sounds like a hardware problem. While in safe mode remove any references to modems, NICs, sound cards and any other adapter card you have with the exception of video. then shut down and remove all but video and reboot. My guess is Windows will startup OK and then you can start replacing cards one at a time untill you find the one causing problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ORC
ID: 1647437
Tell me what kinf of hardware you have, also what video, sound, modem and any other card you have, and what mboard.

So i can help you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:HotAirPilot
ID: 1647438
The above approach is sound.  But something else to check out is reviewing the startup log (or installation log).  One thing you can do is, in safe mode choose which devices to install line by line.  This approach won't resolve the problem, but may act as the diagnostic clue that will help you resolve the problem.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1647439
First, you have a BOOTLOG.TXT file. Boot in normal mode, then when you go into Safe mode, read the txt file. What does it say, what does it stop on, and what fails.

Next: Try disabling everything you can in BIOS that you do not need. Serial Ports, printer ports, sound card (if on board), don't disable onboard VGA, but you can set it down as much as possible, if the VGA is onboard.

Next: In safe mode, you cannot install anything, but you can uninstall everything. Go into Device manager, and remove everything out. See if you can get in that way.

If that does not work, you can try to do the reinstall again, using minnimal components.

Let me know what happens
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:linschoten
ID: 1647440
Try this when in SAFE MODE ... goto Control Panel - System - Device Manager - System  Devices - Plug and Play BIOS - settings ... and put a tick by "Disable NVRAM / ESCD updates"
0
 

Author Comment

by:topol
ID: 1647441
Ok... After 2nd try (which failed), i unpowered sound card. and modem with no effect. Unfortunately, i can't give you Bootlog.txt or Setup.txt because i reformatted HD again after that. But i will try install Win98 again in about a week, so i will inform you later and give every piece of information possible. Thank you very much, i appreciate your help veyr much.

P.S.: My hardware config:
Cyrix 6x86 200Mhz. GCT-8STB motherboard with 512Kb L2 cache.
80MB of RAM, 2.5GB+5.1GB HDs, S3 Virge with 2MB. 34.4Kbs modem,
AD1815 Sound controller.

Once again, i appreciate your help.

I'll keep you informed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:edxujj
ID: 1647442
I think first you load windows using safemode and viewing each step windows loaded.  than restart with the each step confimation.  if it does not work, check the configuration in safe mode, not all but some can be checked. remove those dos not work, and you may solve the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:topol
ID: 1647443
I tried confirmation mode--does not work. It asks you: load windows drivers? If yes, it freezes, if not--it is safe mode.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1647444
This may sound basic, but may help.  In your BIOS setup, do you have an option to state that your Operating System (OS) is Plug and Play?  Sometimes, if this setting is incorrect in your BIOS, then the BIOS setup and Windows 98 setup may be in conflict.  You may also be able to force the creation of BOOTLOG.TXT, by holding down the Control key while system boots until you get the option to load step by step, safe mode and/or BOOTLOG.TXT (item 2, I think).  Then checking the BOOTLOG.TXT, finding which was the last item successfully loaded.  When you created your EBD (Emergency Boot Diskette) from Windows 98, you also have the option to boot with CD-ROM support, if needed.  I assume you've run SCANDISK to ensure that the new disk isn't damaged.  Just some thoughts that have helped me.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1647445
OOps, one more thought -- when SETUP failed, did you power off your computer and leave it off for a couple of minutes, and then at restart, did SETUP try and recover?
0
 

Author Comment

by:topol
ID: 1647446
Astaec:
Yes, i have Plug n' Pray option in my BIOS, and i think it was enabled at the time of installation. Should i disable it?

One more thing: my system locks up after the installation, not during. It locks up when it is starting at the firts time after installation.

Thank you for hint.

To all: I thank you all for your cooperation, i am gonna repet installation once again on this weekend.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1647447
Saying YES to PNP Operating System in BIOS helped me.  Bootlog.TXT is created either by choosing it (by holding down CTRL key when booting and selecting that option), or when Windows 98 has start-up problems.  If a second BOOTLOG.TXT is created,the old one is renamed automatically BOOTLOG.PRV, perhaps you still have that to see what failed to load.  Noticed you have a video card with an S3 chipset (I had one, it caused me problems in both Win95 and Win98,replaced it).  All the recommendations made by others make sense.  Alternatively, when in safe mode, you should be able try modifying your display to standard VGA and choosing a standard VGA Display Adapter to see if that is causing a problem.  If I'm not mistaken, S3 cards may still require IRQ assignments.  Also, there are "clean boot" options to try to rule out 3rd party TSRs, drivers, etc., that could be responsible for this behavior.  Click Start, click Run, type MSCONFIG, then select general tab, select selective startup and clear all check boxes.  Next, click on advanced button, place a check mark in both then VGA 640X480X16 and the enable startup menu check boxes then click OK. Click apply and then OK, restart computer when prompted.  When you use this approach, you don't change any settings, merely uncheck them/bypass them and when you get back to functional, can restore normal start up.  You'll notice tabs for Autoexec.bat, Config.sys, Win.ini, System.ini and Startup.  You can uncheck load, run items to see if that lets you boot normally, also uncheck start up items to see which elements cause conflict.  There's more to all this, and lots of help and troubleshooting tools within Win98 to help you accomplish this.  Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:topol
ID: 1647448
I will probably try your way on saturday or wednesday, then i will evaluate your answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:topol
ID: 1647449
Sorry, astaec, your way did not work.  I turned off Plug n' Play option in BIOS, but still, it freezes at the same point. I am gonna try install Win98 from another CD on Wednesday, and then tell you how it is going.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 220 total points
ID: 1647450
I did not recommend turning off Plug n Play OS in BIOS, only asked how you had this set at initial Windows 98 setup; since I've updated my motherboard BIOS, and my environment supports it, I say OS PNP = YES.  My comments are based on my troubleshooting experienced and worked for me, hoped they could work for you.  Good luck.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:G0LIATH
ID: 1647451
Still
Sounds like a hardware problem. While in safe mode remove any references to modems, NICs, sound cards and any other adapter card you have with the exception of video. then shut down and remove all but video and reboot. My guess is Windows will startup OK and then you can start replacing cards one at a time untill you find the one causing problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:topol
ID: 1647452
OK, i will upgrade my BIOS and then try install it again, then i will let you know how the things going.\
Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1647453
Terrific news -- have a great holiday!
0
 

Author Comment

by:topol
ID: 1647454
Thank you, you have a nice time too
0