Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Programming on a TI-92 calculator

Posted on 1998-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
What programming language is used on a TI-92 calculator?  Other than the manuel that comes with the calculator are there any other usefull guides to using this language?
0
Comment
Question by:gungadin
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gungadin
ID: 1012529
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:gungadin
ID: 1012530
Adjusted points to 70
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1012531
I don't know about guides, but have you looked on the TI website?  Silly question, but it seems that they have some information on it.  Also, it shouldn't be terrible difficult to program a calculator.  I own a TI 83 and have learned just about everything with no manual in about a week.  The 92 probably has many more features though.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
X_Kalibur earned 210 total points
ID: 1012532
Howdy,


If it was anything like the TI-85, I've got a manual on that...
But basically it uses TI 's version of Basic (Funnnily enough called "TIBasic"), which was also used on their TI994/A (One of the most awesome computers of our time).

TI-Basic was different to the other Basic interpreters of that era, in that it was a heluva lot more powerful than its nearset rivals(Apple IIe, C64, and IBM PC) interpreters and was dynamic enough to be used in a calculator.

I dont know what else you'd like to know...

Any probs then page me,

Cheers,

X
0
 

Author Comment

by:gungadin
ID: 1012533
Thanks a bundle
0