Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating Online Help

Posted on 1998-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hello...
   How do I create an Online Help file callable from my application. This is not explained anywhere in the Delphi 3 documentation.

Cheers
   Shawn Halfpenny
   drumme59@sprint.ca
0
Comment
Question by:aztec
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1346761
Delphi 3 has a program for that, called HCW.EXE located in the Help\Tools delphi directory.

bryan

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Stuart_Johnson earned 100 total points
ID: 1346762
Hi Aztec.

My first recommendation would be to download a Help Authoring package.  HelpScribble is by far the best, and seems to be widely used with the programmers here at EE.

When you create a help file, indexes are attached to each topic.  You attach this index number to a control using the HelpContext property located in Delphis' Object Inpsector.

If you cick on the Projects Menu and select Options and move to the Application tab, you will see an edit box which allows you to enter in the name of the help file you want to use for this particular project.

HelpScribble takes a lot of the pain away from attaching indexes to help contexts by modifying your Object Inspect and giving it a help context property editor.  This enables you to select which ID number is to be assigned to the selected control.  It gives you a complete list of available topics, showing their names, not just the ID number.

HelpScribble can be downloaded from http://www.ping.be/jg

If you need any more help, let me know.  Help file authoring is a tediously painful excercise, but HelpScribble does make it easier to learn and master.

Best of luck,

Stu.
0