Solved

WIN98 File Explorer intermitenly  Pauses When access Drives

Posted on 1998-11-13
11
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have 1HD 2gig, 1 Floppy, 1 Zip, 1 CD, 1 Optical 750MB, Now Win98 will intermitenly hang for say 1min seems like 5, Happens on first read from these drives exlude the HD and then other times just when surfing from drive to drive.  All drives are SCSI except Zip.   Got 400MhZ PII, IWILL BS100 mother, SB Live! Sound, SB 128bit 16meg TNT Graphics.  Also trying to add Ethernet but it Says run out of IRQs possible clash of IRQ 10, Legacy device knock out.  But the Hang issue has always been there even before add Ethernet card for Peer to Peer J45 Network.

Seen someone else experencing same issue in this Expert web site with Win98 no answer yet but a request for thier Drives was made.   My email is wwombler@hotmail.com no too sure my geocities works.   Best Regard Red2989 ^_~
0
Comment
Question by:red2989
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:red2989
Comment Utility
Erm...  Im considering returning my parts back to Frys before my 30 days is up and just buying a Dell computer instead of building my own.   Ive got Two weeks left I think 11-13-98.

Cheers

Red2989
0
 

Author Comment

by:red2989
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
Comment Utility
red,

I have an 8GB drive partitioned into C,D,E,F,G have a HP-CDRW as drive H, 32x CD as R and Internal Zip S.  It also take me about 1 -2 min when first opening explorer... I have a gateway 2000 machine..

I think it has to do with Win98...

Worked okay in win95, but still took a little time...

Here is a question for you though:
When you open explorer, do you have any CD's in your CD Drive?  If so, it takes a little while to "spin up" to speed.. Also, make sure your HD is not set to "sleep" after x minutes  under "power saving".

If this helped, let me know and I will repost as answer
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
Comment Utility
I have this problem currently and have linked it to the(elcheapo 24X) CR reader not being able read GOLD written cd's. It just hangs (for a few mins)  the machine when i click on mycomputer which loads explorer.
Simply put, if i have no cd in the drive i have no problems but reading a Gold cd is a pain. Pull all you removable media out and see what happens.
Also, make sure your have proper termination on the SCSI bus.

Re: your IRQ problem, since your system in SCSI based, have you switched off the IDE controllers in your Bios?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Other possibility, check Hardware.txt (Win98 info on specific VXDs as known problem for some Zip - update VXD).  Had similar problem, updated BIOS, updated MPD drivers (from SCSI Adapter Card manufacturer), verified first and last SCSI on bus terminated, disabled IDE elements from BIOS setup (leaving a yellow excalamation remark in device manager), updated ASPI Layer (relative to my Adaptec card, ran ASPICHK, then ASPI32) which worked for me.  Got most recent update for my motherboard and flashed the bios, my problem was resolved.  Have you checked with your motherboard manufacturer, if a more recent update is pertinent to your environment?   Baffling that you should be out of IRQs, likely tied to unnecessary assignments or reservations in your mostly-SCSI environment.  Also if your Windows 98 retail product upgrade is within 90-day warranty period, you should be able to get on-line support from Microsoft, no?  Just some thoughts, since they helped me.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:red2989
Comment Utility
IRQ problems have been fixed via Disabling Com Port 2 so the modem card can now use IRQ 3 thus free up the IRQ 5 for the sound card (cheers netmage).    I have re-installed Win98 about 5 times now and did so last night 2am.  So Im Still yet to see if via checking my SCSI setting ie termination (had skipped my mind good one astaec) will improve the Windows Explorer from freezing periodically.   It did seem slow and paused when I accessed my ZIP but I guess these are slow drives anyways Parallel/printer port version.  Will let you know......

Red2989
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
I've found the below site today, which has TREMENDOUSLY HELPFUL stuff in it relative to Win98, slow-loads, performance issues and some recommendations I've just implemented with noted improvements.  Worth a check.

http://www.annoyances.org/win98
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Neogenix
Comment Utility
I'm glad someone else found this exellent site. Building your own machine is cheaper than buying a new one and more fun! Just make sure that your SCSI devices are all in the right order and that your last drive on the cable terminate.

Enjoy!
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Afterthought, if you're running the Iomega Zip Plus drive which is either SCSI or parallel port attach, make sure you get the updated IOMEGA.VXD.  Parallel port attach/mode slower than SCSI, but Iomega tells me that using their parallel port accelerator should significantly improve its speed, but will still be less than SCSI.  I've also put the Iomega Tools95 software package on report with Iomega Tech management via letter, but haven't yet had a response.  The whole Zip Plus package caused me great fuss.
0
 

Author Comment

by:red2989
Comment Utility
My sys seems to run fine now.  The Zip drive is very slow and I shall go to thier web site for the latest drivers/software.  It seems when installing win98 you should have all the avaliable drivers ready you need.  Thanks for everyones help & suggestions.

Red2989 ^_~
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Thanks, Red2989.  I did not find the updated IOMEGA.VXD at Iomega, although they may have since added it.  I can't find the URL that provided the updated VXD, but found it searching for VIRTUAL DRIVER.  It was version 5.5.1.5 dated 10/6/98.  Check out your Zip Plus Drive's manual, they talk about the parallel port accelerator, etc. to speed up performance.  
0