Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help with my Trackball

Posted on 1998-11-13
8
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
The trackball has a mind of its own, it wanders all over the screen and does not go where you move it too.  It is very hard to control.  How can I fix this problem? I do not know the make but its model # is TB-90MP.
0
Comment
Question by:denine
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:denine
ID: 1128967
Please help as soon as possible..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 1128968
try unistalling the drivers and then reinstalling them
0
 

Author Comment

by:denine
ID: 1128969
juggernaut, we do not have the drivers disk.  Ao then what do we do?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 1128970
find out the web site for your trackaball and download the drivers ee if that works
0
 

Author Comment

by:denine
ID: 1128971
Sorry juggernaut, but I do not know who the manufacurer is all I have is the model #, any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 1128972
ok goto control panel system and see if there is any conflicts with your mouse just double click on the mouse icon and see what info u can find
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1128973
Did you try to clean it?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joopv earned 200 total points
ID: 1128974

If there is a switch on the trackball device called 2/3 buttons, move it to the other position and power up your system.

If this does not work, please tell if it a serial or ps/2 mouse type, and the manufacterer of your mainboard.  Also, tell if it ever worked normally, and if so, what actions you did before you noticed the strange beheavior.

Did you install a modem recently, for example ?

0