Solved

missing operating system

Posted on 1998-11-13
6
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
i have been helping a school fix up some donated compaq 486's for a keyboarding class.  i replaced the harddrive of one, set it's settings, formatted it, and put dos 6.22 on it.  i can access the hd and see its directory (even did a scandisk with fix)yet when i try to run the computer i get "missing operating system" on it's boot up.  any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tg028
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vikiing earned 100 total points
ID: 1012534
As I can deduct, situation is this: you're booting from diskette; that's why you can see C: directory, although you can't boot from it.

The only thing you forgot to make HD bootable is to transfer operating system boot record to HD. After booting from A:, execute   SYS C:   command (of course, you need to have SYS.COM file available on diskette).

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1012535
Had a very similar problem... using an old IDE Seagate 40 MB hard disk.  BIOS did an autodetect and saw it and it's parameters.  But when you tried to boot from it, you got that message.  I fixed this by changing it from the autodetect (44 MB) drive to a Type 17, I believe, 42 MB drive.  It then booted fine.  How big are these drives?  If they have a Type number in BIOS that comes close to, but doesn't exceed it's size, use that.  Also, consider contacting the hard drive manufacturer for exact specs on cylinders, heads, sectors/track settings because it's possible it's not being correctly recognized by BIOS.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1012536
Try this:
Run FDISK to delete any partitions on the drive & re-boot.
Insert Disk1 and let Dos 6.22 configure and format the drive.
Regards,
Ralph
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tg028
ID: 1012537
i tried all the solutions and found that rmarotta was the one who had the solution.  i fdisked the partitions and eureka -- it worked.  thanks for the help rmarotta.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1012538
You have accepted vikiing's answer, and awarded him your points.
But I'm glad you got it working.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1012539
Dear friend Ralph:

I'm not a point-eater; I know those points were already given to me, but rules are so; I've just lost some points (in another question) simply because who asked did a mistake and gave the points to wrong expert. Nobody will die for that... :) :)

I apologize on behalf of TG028...

0