Solved

Compact in Outlook Express

Posted on 1998-11-13
18
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How can I stop this notice from comming up every time I open Outlook Express

"There is a lot of wasted space in your mail folders. Compacting will recover this wasted space."

Thanks for any help that you can give me, mike
0
Comment
Question by:mjcap
  • 9
  • 8
18 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1647472
Do you want to avoid compacting it?

If not, then humor the message... compacting is totally transparent to the user.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1647473
If compacting is something you don't want to do, Just open outlook, open tools,open options,open advanced.

Modify the option that says:

Compact files when there is  (pick an number (try 99)) percent wasted space.

Click on the "compact now" option. It will allow you to choose from many options if you decide to compact or not.

regards
Netmage
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjcap
ID: 1647474
Netmage
I clicked on the "yes" button and got a notice that read  "An error occurred and the folder cannot be compacted" for both "inbox items" and "sent items"
It seem to compact anyways, I got a list of all my email for the last 3 months which I deleted.
I didn't get a "compact now" option or any other options.

I did a reboot and still getting the same notices.

I would like to get rid of the "compact" notice, period


Thanks for helping, Mike
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:mjcap
ID: 1647475
Adjusted points to 75
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1647476

What did you set the percentage setting for?

As i didn't manage to answer your question yet, please reject my answer so others can contribute.

Which version of Outlook Express are you using. Look in help/about.

Regards

netmage

0
 

Author Comment

by:mjcap
ID: 1647477
I put the percentage setting at 99%

Version 4.72.3120.0

Thanks, Mike
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1647478
You have a later version than i have so that idea is out.
In any case i hate Outlook. Eudora is much safer. It runs without installing  in windows. But thats no fix.

Try reducing from %99 to about %80 or even try %10 incase the programming has not allowed for an option of not compacting.

I'm running out of easy options and the hard ones will have to come in. This may include setting a flag in the registry for outlook to false, when it needs compacting.But i'll have to research this myself.

The final easy solution is to reinstall outlook. Just backup your mail first incase there is an error in the program that overwrites profiles.

GoodLuck with it

netmage
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjcap
ID: 1647479
Lowering to 10 % didn't make any difference.

Were can I download "outlook express", all I can find
is updates?

Thanks again, Mike
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1647480
Outlook Express is part of the Internet Explorer 4 package.


There is a later version of IE4 that came out after win98.
Current version is 4.02 and there is a service pack for IE4.

Microsoft.com will have it if you haven't already installed it.

I wish I could help you more but this "compact now" problem is a new bug i have yet to see.
I'm keen to help you get this sorted out incase someone else come across it.

So until then unless someone else has a quick fix, we'll have to do it the hard way.

Regards
netmage
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjcap
ID: 1647481
My MSIE version is 4.72.3120.0 and I do have the service pack 1 installed, I'll remove and replace MSIE and Outlook express if I can find where to get the latest versions. for the last 2-3 days all I could find was the updates/service pack 1

Mike
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1647482
There could be version differences between what you are using and I due to the fact that i use NT4 when connected to the internet and ie4 may install different versions for me. I tend to use win98 for testing programming and playing games and delete it every other month. So to create a problem is a challenge rather than a worry for me.

obtw. to reinstall windows completely every 3 months is the best way to get high performance. Thats no solution but its what microsoft tells you to do first thing when you encounter a problem.

Look forward to hearing about the reinstall

Netmage
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjcap
ID: 1647483
I did submit a post here about a week ago, oh well

Netmage

Thanks for helping, with help from someone else I got the problem fixed, had to delete the *.mbx and *.idx files

Thanks again, Mike
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1647484
I'm glad you have that problem fixed now.

I'll note how you did that incase i come across it in the future.

You may like to leave a message to Experts Exchange to remove your question and get you points back.

Regards

Netmage

0
 

Author Comment

by:mjcap
ID: 1647485
Why have I lost 2 out of my last 3 post here, my typing finger is starting to bleed from being overworked.

I would like to close this Question, Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjcap
ID: 1647486
Why have I lost 2 out of my last 3 post here, my typing finger is starting to bleed from being overworked.

I would like to close this Question, Mike
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1647487
To close this question.

Select "customer service" from the main page and leave a 0 point question explaining things.

Netmage
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjcap
ID: 1647488
Netmage

I appreciated your help and think that you should get the 75 points for your work/time.

mike

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
netmage earned 70 total points
ID: 1647489
Thankyou very much for the points.

It much appreciated that you were able to work with me trying to fix your problem even though i didn't give the absolute answer i hope i gave you enough info to track the problem.

I would still recommend using an Email program like Eudora. Atleast it doens't need windows registry to work.

Regards

Netmage
0