Solved

sounds loop (lockup) when played

Posted on 1998-11-13
9
160 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a Pentium 166 MHz. When sounds play ie:icq incoming message my sounds get stuck in one spot and continue to loop on one note. I have tried a lot of things to stop this but the sounds do not loop when a game is played or if I play a wave file or audio cd. What could the problem be? In device manager all the things listed in the sound video and game controllers are.. C-Media softmidi driver, DOS mode MPU-401 Emulator, external midi (mpu401) device, SB16 Audio device and Windows sound system (WSS) device, none say that there is any conflict and they all say the device is working properly..am I missing something?...HELP!! this has been going on for months now and I am tired of not having any sounds. thanks This does not only occurr with ICQ is also occurrs if I try to play wave files in Pirch98 or if someone else plays a wave file and it will occurr when I am on the web and a web site plays a sound. I have ICQ 99a now and it occurred in ICQ 98a. I am running windows 95.
0
Comment
Question by:tigurr4
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1128975
If it only occurs with ICQ, it can be a problem related to it.

¿Did you try to reinstall it?, ¿d'you have last ICQ version (98a beta 1.3)?

¿Do you have another software with same problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tigurr4
ID: 1128976
Edited text of question
0
 

Expert Comment

by:billormark
ID: 1128977
My best advice in your situation is to remove all of the sound drivers from your windows system folder.  Unnecessary drivers in this folder may still be in use by windows along with those you see in your device manager.  After removing those files, shut down your pc(turning the power completely off) and reboot.  Windows should ask you for the drivers necessary to properly run your current sound card.  You will more than likely be prompted to restart once more.  Do as it asks, and all should be fine.  Enjoy the sounds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tigurr4
ID: 1128978
Have tried that many times and it has not made any difference. Sorry billormark
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1128979
To save time in solving your problem, it will be helpful to know more about your computer.
Please list the components of your system that might apply.
(Motherboard, CPU, RAM, Hard Drive(s), CD-ROM, Soundcard, etc.)
Please post your autoexec.bat & config.sys files also.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:tigurr4
ID: 1128981
Apologies to billormark..on the third try (I must have missed something before) the suggestion you made finally worked. I have not been experiencing looping sounds and the volume of the sounds that did not loop are much louder. I hope that you can receive the 120 points that I have raised this to as your answer was the right one in the first place. Thanx billormark
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1128982
billormark?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mills3 earned 120 total points
ID: 1128983
If the problem re-occurs, goto the control panel and double-click the multimedia applet.  The first tab, audio, lists your playback devices.  Your sound card has two options, WSS and SB16.  Choose SB16 for both and check the box "use preferred devices only."  (Computer City had a bto program and some of their boxes had this issue)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1128984
mills3,
If you'll read the thread, I think you'll find that this problem was solved many month's ago.......

0