Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Minimize window

Posted on 1998-11-13
7
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I will give 500 points to whoever can show me how to minimize a dialog box by clicking a button other than the minimize button.  I think it would have something to do with WM_MINIMIZE, but there is no such message.  What do I do?
0
Comment
Question by:oblong
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:oblong
ID: 1324664
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1324665
To minimize a window, you want to send it a message (which you knew).  However, there is no WM_MINIMIZE message.  These system messages are hidden as parameters for the WM_SYSCOMMAND message.  So, in order to minimize a window by clicking a button, put this code in the function that is called when the button is clicked:

  POINT pt;
  GetCursorPos (&pt);
  SendMessage (WM_SYSCOMMAND, SC_MINIMIZE, pt.y << 16 | pt.x);

If you have any further questions regarding this, please feel free to ask.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
thresher_shark earned 2000 total points
ID: 1324666
Please take my above comment as an "answer."
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psdavis
ID: 1324667
Additional notes...

You can make the lParam a little bit easier with the MAKELONG macro.

GetCursorPos (&pt);
SendMessage( WM_SYSCOMMAND, SC_MINIMIZE, MAKELONG( pt.x, pt.y ));

Thresh, is the GetCursorPos necessary?  Would SendMessage( WM_SYSCOMMAND, SC_MINIMIZE, 0 ) work ?  I haven't tried it, but was wondering why the cursor position was necessary...

Phillip
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1324668
Yes, that is a good question.  I always just stuck it in there to make sure it was happy.  From there, I would go to old source code and copy it into the new source code so I have always used that method. :-)  Code re-use I suppose.

I'll give it a shot right now...

<pause>

.Indeed it does work, so oblong, you can use this code instead:
SendMessage (WM_SYSCOMMAND, SC_MINIMIZE, 0);

Thanks Phillip!  I'll have to remember that for in the future.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1324669
Huh, that's strange, before the word "Indeed" I put three periods: ... but they didn't show up!  Let's try that again:

.Indeed (3 periods)
..Indeed (4 periods)
...Indeed (5 periods)
0
 

Author Comment

by:oblong
ID: 1324670
Thanks.  You were a great help.
0