?
Solved

Booting Problems

Posted on 1998-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I was trying to install the game " you don't know Jack" the game told me to disable my antivirus protection program which I did.  I was able to install the game but was unable to play it . I unistalled the game but now windows 95 wont  run properly ,hour glass would just keep turning.  After talking with tech support they told me to try using my emergency boot disk. Tried that but it said it couldn't read it.  Now my computer will not boot.  Have tried to start in safe mode. Is there any other way to start in safe. Why can  I not boot my computer.  I think when I disabled my antivirus computer I think I might have deleted a dll file.  I have seen a blue screen a couple of times.  I have a packard bell 200p 32meg ram  run off win95. please help
0
Comment
Question by:9ngale
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1012540
Could be that your boot disk was bad. Try to get somebody else to make you a boot disk - win95, dos, it shouldn't matter. Make sure it has edit.com on it. Write protect the disk before booting to eliminate the chance of a boot virus, then look at your autoexec.bat and config.sys files to see if the game added any lines. If that doesn't work, try fdisk /MBR to rewrite the master boot record.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
juggernaut earned 200 total points
ID: 1012541
to get into safe mode press F8 when win95 just starts to boot up then highlight safemode
0