Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB 5.0 Dependency files

Posted on 1998-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
hi experts,
i'm developing a software using vb5 (sp3).
so, when i create the setup program, it displays
mscal.ocx
"The dependency files fo the file components is out date".
"You shoudl exit the wizard now and rebuild each of the dependecy files for these components, using this wizard."

BUT i tried just selecting the .vbp project file and just selected "Generate only dependency files only". But it didn't work . What should i do /
Please help me
0
Comment
Question by:pandav
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Poddy
ID: 1444855
This means that the dependency to the calendar control is out of date.  If you re-run SP3 that should recreate it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pandav
ID: 1444856
after i rerun the sp3 pack, still the same problem occured./
Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Matti earned 200 total points
ID: 1444857
You found MSCAL.DEP from windows\system direcory

It say there:

[MSCAL.OCX]
Dest=$(WinSysPath)
Register=$(DLLSelfRegisterEx)
Version=8.0.32.29
Uses1=


My system is on same SP level
gey is this version info you may have later MSCAL.OCX
than VB5 on SP3 level may be from VB6 you need to
cance the version info in the dep file.

You get the new version from Windows using right button Options menu.

Note caution! what may happen if this new version needs some extrafiles as depencys, if you know what applicaton updated it
and if this application has a depency file you get this info
from there, but if it does not have dep file the situation is not
sure any more.

Other more secure way is to purge that instalation whitch broucht the new file and instal that control again from VB5.




 
0