Solved

Timeout Error!

Posted on 1998-11-14
8
1,440 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Im am accessing a Sybase system 10 database using Visual Basic and ODBC. There are a number of clients in operation.
When performing an Update to the database, the client occasionally times-out and the following message is returned from ODBC.

S1T00:[INTERSOLV][ODBC SQL SERVER DRIVER][SQL SERVER]ct_results():user api layer: internal Client Library error:Read  from the server has timed out."

This only happens when there are a lot of people using the system. When a single person is accesing the database, it all works fine.
Could the server be causing this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Coates
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Coates
ID: 1098428
Sorry, thats a sybase sql server version 11
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0thing
ID: 1098429
On which OS your Sybase is running ?? Solaris ? SunOS ?? HP/UX ?? NT ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Coates
ID: 1098430
It is running on a Solaris Server.
I am writing a lot of Long data (TEXT etc).
Could this cause the problem?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0thing
ID: 1098431
I would suggest you to run the 2 following commands as root:
ndd -set /dev/tcp tcp_old_urp_interpretation 1
ndd -set /dev/tcp tcp_keepalive_interval 10000

and add it to your /etc/inetinit so if you reboot your system
it will remain set. This will set your keep alive timer long enough at the network level so your packets doesn't get discarded by the system.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bmoore111898
ID: 1098432
Have you checked the max number of user connections allowed?  Maybe that or # of open databases.  You could be hitting up against one of these.  Check em with sp_configure

just a guess
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ajith_29 earned 100 total points
ID: 1098433
Check with sp_configure with time out option.The reason is there are many process running and the multi-threaded application has to run on your server.So the treads to get the work done as to wait a much longer, so give the time out opption it little bit larger than the previously set value.If this also does not work edit your interface file in which you give the delay time for the server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ajith_29
ID: 1098434
inform me what all options are sent with just sp_configure command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Coates
ID: 1098435
Ive already sorted this out...I was opening far too many connections and recordsets without closing them on my client, coupled with sending large amounts of text data. This made the affair very slow, but ive fixed it now, thanks.
0