Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

about DLLs

Posted on 1998-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Hi

i wrote an application in VB5. When running, it needs
oleaut32.dll
url.dll
shlwapi.dll
(and the runtime dll)

What are those DLLs for? Can I avoid using them? I thought I don't need any dll since I only used the controls in the standard tool box.
0
Comment
Question by:username1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Poddy
ID: 1444879
OLEAUT32 is part of the OLE Automation DLL set

URL dll is part of the internet DLL

SHLWAPI is part of the Shell

They are on your PC anyway, (OLEAUT32 is essential). Don't remove them.

Why do you want to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1444880
Hi  Poddy

Thank you for answering my question.

For test, I useed VB setup wizard to build the project and found OLEAUT32 is included. So, I think it is part of VB5. If it is part of Windows95, why the setup wizard need to collect it?

Actually, I don't want to use VB setup wizard to compress the files and force the user to copy some files to Windows/System. I just simply copy all files for the application into a floppy disk, including the exe, runtime dll and others. I hope I don't need to put OLEAUT32 (quite big) into the floppy.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1444881
I am going to reject Poddy's answer because Poddy didn't answer "what are those DLLs for" and I still don't know "Can I avoid using them".

Username1
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 140 total points
ID: 1444882
You need the DLL's. You can't avoid using them.
Simple copying will most often not be enough and is also very dangerous.

USE THE SETUP WIZARD!!!
0