Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LED Display on Case

Posted on 1998-11-14
15
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I just built a few computers, an on each one the LED display reads "166" instead of "233". How can I change this? I set all the jumpers to "233" and the computer runs at 233 MHz fine. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:devinm
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1128985
The leds are simply set by a series of jumpers behind the lights. The only way to obtain the value you want, (unless you have a comprehensive manual for the case)  is to experiment with different combinations of jumper settings. This is pretty safe, I never damaged a machine this way. Not all possible combinations of lights are feasible, as one jumper often controls more than one light, so it may not be possible to display 233. But you should be able to get something close.
   
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1128986
Newer cases have three 7-segment LEDs for displaying speed.
Many older cases have only two segments for the hundreds place digit (numeral "1" in 166), and two 7-segment numerals for tens and units places.  In this case, you won't be able to program the "2".
I set the display for HI & LO in this situation, to signify when switched to the turbo mode.
Let me know if you need help with the jumper matrix.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1128987
The jumper worksheets I've seen are pretty obscure and usually written in poorly translated japanese. Typically each segment has it's own jumper that tells the segment to act in one of four states. Always off, Off/Lo-On/Hi,On/Lo-Off/Hi, always on. You have to work out the state of each LED segment individually for the two speeds you select.

This is cumbersome and awkward but works.

The other alternative I use when building cases is to set the LED's to show HI and LO so that the display is always correct no matter what the speed.

I have an electronic copy of one typical jumpering scheme, but there is no logic between the vendors.

M
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1128988
Devin,
If you post the number found on the display's circuit board, I may have a matrix sheet for it.  Perhaps I could post it or send it to you via e-mail.
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:devinm
ID: 1128989
the number is says on there is "166" when u turn the comp. on
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1128990
What rmarotta meant was somewhere on the circut board for the LED, there may be a serial number or product code printed on the board.

Do you know for a fact that this LED is supposed to go past 166? Is this a new case, or an older case?

Let me know.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1128991
What rmarotta meant was somewhere on the circut board for the LED, there may be a serial number or product code printed on the board.

Do you know for a fact that this LED is supposed to go past 166? Is this a new case, or an older case?

Let me know.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1128992
What rmarotta meant was somewhere on the circut board for the LED, there may be a serial number or product code printed on the board.

Do you know for a fact that this LED is supposed to go past 166? Is this a new case, or an older case?

Let me know.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1128993
Sorry for the mass posts. The system hiccuped.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1128994
If there is a "turbo" button, by pressing it does it "toggle" the display number?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1128995
If there is a "turbo" button, by pressing it does it "toggle" the display number?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1128996
Any progress yet, Devin?
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:devinm
ID: 1128997
yes actually i just unplugged the LED display so nothing appears... much easier that way ;-) thanks though

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 200 total points
ID: 1128998
Pull out the little PC card that the LED's are mounted on. There will be a *NEST* of jumpers. There should be about 16 to 21 of them. Each controls one segment of the display. The jumpers are usually configured so that they can be installed in four positions corresponding to the four states listed in my previous post. (each jumper "pivots" on it's post, one position is on always, one position is on when turbo is in, one position is on when turbo is out and one position if off always (usually this is NO jumper).

Your segments are identified with letters A-G The top bar is A and the segments are lettered clockwise as you look at the display with G being the horizontal bar.

Say you want the display to read 266/133 Then the "A" segment of the rightmost digit will be on in both positions of the turbo switch. The B segment of the same display will be on in LO and off in HI. The C, D, and G segment will be always on. The E and F segments will be on when HI and off when LO. The settings for the 2nd digit will be the same. Likewise segments A, D, & F of the hundreds digit are on when hi, B is on always and C is on when lo.

I know that this is psychotic, but that's how they work!

M

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1128999
Devin,
Since you "solved" this one without our help, I suggest save your points by going to Customer Service (on the home page) and ask them to delete the question.
See ya next time,
Ralph
0