Solved

Dexxa 4800 scanner

Posted on 1998-11-14
7
199 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I have a Dexxa 4800 scanner.  It plugs into the parallel port of the computer and the printer plugs into the back of the scanner.  This worked fine before, but recently I began having a problem with the printer.  I get an "Out of Paper"  indication, but when I plug the printer directly into the computer, everything is OK.  I think the scanner is causing the error.  How can I get this fixed?
0
Comment
Question by:mjanes111498
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1129015
Those printer pass-throughs are unreliable at best. Your best bet would be to install another parallel port (an add in card is less than $40 - you will need to have an interrupt available). You might also check your bios setup to see if the printer port configuration has changed for some reason. Usually the scanner will want the epp option. Another thing to check would be the cable connections. Sometimes the pass through doesn't work unless the scanner is on.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1129016
I concur.Get a second parallel port card.Make sure it supports the type of port your printer (or scanner) requires - EPP probably.(Warning: 'Bi-Directional' is NOT EPP.)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 1129017
Another way :
Control Panel
Printer
select your printer
Feature (property ?)
Detail
Push button spooler...
deactivate bidirectionnal support ( last line...)

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mjanes111498
ID: 1129018
To:  frache

Thanks for the comment,but I can't press the "deactivate bidirectional support" button.  

mjanes
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MadCat
ID: 1129019
Hi Mjanes

Did you try to run them seperatly ?
That is or  the scanner or the printer..
Might be that one of em is broke or using the wrong setting or software..
If it turns out to have no failiures whatsoever try getting a switchbox..
They are even cheaper than an extra parralel port card (about 12 dollar) or (25 guilders) (20 deutch mark) (some millions of yen).. whatever
Let me know...

MadCat

"the completly insane"
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 100 total points
ID: 1129020

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1129021
Still watching.
0