Solved

chnage in DOS

Posted on 1998-11-14
16
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I understand that the DOS is Win 98 is 32 bit.  I have several DOS games (LINKS for examlple) that will not run on Win 98. Is it because of the change for 16 bit to 32 bit?  Is there any thing I can do to pplay these games?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:brawhi
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +6
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tadams
Comment Utility
We need more info!  What are the games, what happens when you try to run them?

Win98 dos shell can run both 32bit, and 16 bit console applications.  Dos games should work just find under win98.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
Comment Utility
What happens is that Windows runs what is called a 'thunking program'. See, 32 bit does not see 16 bit, and vise - versa. A program, called a thunker, will convert that. Think of it like a funnel, 32 bit is the large entrance of the hole, and 16 bit is the small enterance.

Do you run the games from windows, or do you exit windows to DOS to run the games? Try doing both if you haven't.

Let me know what happens.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
Comment Utility
What happens is that Windows runs what is called a 'thunking program'. See, 32 bit does not see 16 bit, and vise - versa. A program, called a thunker, will convert that. Think of it like a funnel, 32 bit is the large entrance of the hole, and 16 bit is the small enterance.

Do you run the games from windows, or do you exit windows to DOS to run the games? Try doing both if you haven't.

Let me know what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brawhi
Comment Utility
Thank you for tour comments.  We have tried to run under Windows and rebooting into DOS. The main game is the golf game Links and a race car game Nascar Racing. Our Machine fills the screen with
characters and the freezes.  The key board is dead therfore we have to Reset.

Will Thunker affect any other operations under Windows 98?  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
Comment Utility
Have you tried booting the machine direct to dos via (press F8 at boot time and select  load dos prompt )?

Do you have a config.sys and Autoexec.bat

Are These lines in config.sys, if not addthem.
Device = c:\windows\Himem.sys
device = c:\windows\Emm386.exe /ram

You may also need dos sound card drivers to get music and joysticks to work but most games search for these.
Write down the card settings as windows sees them from the device manager.

You may get problems with not enough low mem available when loading the games but we can work on that later.

Windows 98 is still a 16bit system with 32bit enhancements so you shouldn't have problems with dos games but some new hardware won't recognize Dos control and this causes problems.

The commands i listed above should be removed if you don't plan on using DOS games any longer.
The emm386.exe command line actually splits your memory into 2 types (extended and expanded). This may cause problems sometime in the future.

As you gave little information as to your hardware config, i'll leave this question open incase you add further information.


Goodluck with everthing
Netmage
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tadams
Comment Utility
You can do what netmage has just said in a different way.  Make a shortcut to your dos game on the desktop if you wish.  Hilite it, and press Alt-Enter, then select Advanced.  Put a check beside MS-DOS mode, then select the radio button specifed as "Specify a new MS-DOS configuration".  Now add the emm386 line in netmage's message to the appropriate text box.  Click OK until you are out of the properties dialog boxes.  Now double click the icon.  This should cause it to reboot your system, and start in MS-DOS mode automatically, and start the game.  Once the game has ended (you quit), it will reboot your system, and start in windows again.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
Comment Utility
Win98 dos can run the same games as Win95 dos. AFAIK, there's no significant change. My DOS games are ALL still running. So probably you have a problem with something else. I don't think, Win98 is the problem. Most likely it's the content of your config.sys or autoexec.bat. But it's strange that the game just fills the screen with characters... Looks like a graphics problem... Hmmm... Could it be, that the game uses direct disk accesses instead of dos/bios functions? Then you could have problems with fat32. But I don't think so, because normally if a program tries to directly access the disk, it won't run and dos would halt the computer with a senseful error message...
Perhaps you should ask the games' manufacturer...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
Comment Utility
Just something else i thought i'd add.
Some of these old games use a memory manager called DOS4GW.exe.

This can cause knightmares for win95/98.

You may have to resort to a dos bootdisk.

If non of these above comments still don't work.

Post a list of ALL  the games you are having trouble with.
I have a stack of old games which i haven't bothered to play lately and might (if its the same as one of yours) install one and see.

Could you provide a description of your hardware especially video and sound card?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
Comment Utility
You can set your computer to multiboot to WIn98 and honest-to-goodness DOS 6.22.  Lots of info how to do this on the net.  Make sure to back up first!!!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
Comment Utility
I'm not sure, but I don't think you can use DOS 6.22, if you're using fat32, or am I wrong?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
Comment Utility
If you installed Win 98 over DOS 6.22, then when you do an f8 boot, it will give you an option to use the previous DOS version.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tadams
Comment Utility
no madshi, dos6.22 doesn't support fat 32.  I don't believe Microsoft had even thought of fat32 when they made dos 6.22
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
Brawhi,
  Run MEM /C from a command prompt and check you have enough spare memory to run these DOS programs.
  Also, in MSDOS properties (right click on MS DOS icon in top right corner of DOS window), check under memory.
  I leave everything as AUTO and tick the HMA box...
  Also under Screen, select Full Screen to run the games...

Tim
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chris_jones
Comment Utility
You should be able to run those programs. You have to make it so when you run these programs it shuts down you computer into MS-DOS mode and loades memory drivers i.e. (EMM386, Himem). Also Mouse drivers. You can adjust the config.sys and autoexec.bat in the shortcut in these does games.
Chris
chris_jones1@yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tadams
Comment Utility
I already told him that Chris Jones!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
under C:\WINDOWs there is a BATCH file called MS-DOS Mode for Games with EMS and XMS Support and also MS-DOS Mode for Games
you click to those and then it take you to the DOS mode with everything loaded. you can create Shortcuts and click on them whenever you want to play the games. then you just go to the folder of your program and start it and play. that is for OLD GAMES like the one you have. GOOD LUCK.
0