Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB3 Prog, using 16 bit msajt200.dll. How do you open access95/97/98 files?

Posted on 1998-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Using this file, It seems it can only open older access files (upto ver 6 ??). Are there any newer msajt files (or alternative methods) to replace this file so access95 or access98 files can be opened under a 16 bit VB3 app?  TIA
0
Comment
Question by:superspace
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
chewhoung earned 360 total points
ID: 1497649
No. You can't open a 32 bit Access 95/97 file using a 16 bit VB3 application.
Convert your vb3 Apps to VB5.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Matti
ID: 1497650
Hi!

Only way is to make an Access 32bit MDB usable whit VB3
is to convert it whit 32bit VB program simple by DAO
CompactDatabase whit version constant (version20)


You need allso msajt112.dll whit Msajt200.dll and VBDB300.DLL
version 3.00.0529  
These MSAJT files gomes whit Access2.0 SP from Microsoft.
This allow VB3 use DAO 2.5, also some VB3 database application hold these files, also MS site have articles about Access SP


Access 95 (version7) may open version 2.0 MDB whitout converting
it up, but then you can't make new objects using Access95
but important thing you may update the data stored in this database whit Access95, later Access versions don't open 2.0 databases whitout converting them first.

I have tested this whit Table objects only.

Matti


 
0