Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delphi 2 components in Delphi 4

Posted on 1998-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I am thinking of upgrading from Delphi 2 to Delphi 4, and I want to know how I can use all my old Delphi 2 components (in .PAS form) in Delphi 4. I heard that you have to load them in a new format. Is it possible to install a component from a .PAS or .DCU file, just like in Delphi 2?
0
Comment
Question by:mmarvi
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1346808
I think you can install the .PAS file with no problem, but not the .DCU file.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1346809
.PAS is nothing more than a text file.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
xpher earned 40 total points
ID: 1346810
I have done this myself. If you have the source(pas) then you will need to install as new component and D4 then recompiles the
the file and updates your dclusr40.dpk.

Be brave it works 9 times out of ten.

Good luck
Chris :)
0