Solved

Courier v90 vs. Standard v90??

Posted on 1998-11-14
6
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a Courier v.everything upgraded to the latest released code of v.90. When connecting to an ISP using alot of Ascend equipment I can't connect v.90 at all; another ISP using Multitech I can, but upon a v.90 connection the ARQ light will begin to flash, then the MR light goes out (of course putting all work into pause), comes back and goes out several times, then finally either drops me completely or will sync up and stay solid. this happens only in the first minute or so of connection; if I can survive that long I can stay up almost indefinately. I have heard also that the incoming lines were changed from standard to an ISDN PRI, after which these problems began. I'm in the same switch as the ISP so there shouldn't be bad conditions, etc... Any advice on a setting or two I can do to make the Courier v90 less tempramental?
    FWIW, a standard v.34 connect locks up at a solid 28.8, so its obviously the v90 timing causing the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:drominore
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1145444
Use 'AT&F1' as the "modem-initialization-string".
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alustrial
ID: 1145445
When you connect in, do you ever get "ring no answer" errors? If you do, try putting in three or four commas after the phone number you are dialing to give the modem more time to synch. Also, make sure that your port speed is set to 57600, as opposed to 115200, and that the "only connect at this speed" checkbox is not checked.  You may also want to try increasing the time to connect to 90 seconds.  When we upgraded our equipment at the ISP I work for, some folks had similar problems, and there are a few things you can play with to help clean up connections on your end, provided that your service's configuration is proper.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:krantz
ID: 1145446
drominore,

I have noticed a lot of issues with 3Com/US Robotics V.90 connecting to Rockwell V.90.  Both of the racks you mentioned above are Rockwell V.90.  Both companies followed the ITUT standards for the code but they are separate.  Have you tried connecting to a 3Com/US Robotics Total Control Rack with V.90 as a test?  If not here is the number to the USR BBS that runs Total Control Racks:  847-262-6000.  If this is of any assistance let me know and I will repost as answer.

Happy Holidays,
-Krantz
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:drominore
ID: 1145447
Thanks for all the tips, but I need to point out just what Krantz did: the modem connects absolutely perfect to any USR equipment or anything 336/28.8. Its only v90 that is exhibiting this problem, and ONLY v90 at this specific location using a PRI to their modem banks. I've seen codes to shutdown v90, etc. Is there any tech bulletins on using USR v90 w/Rockwell v90? USR doesn't seem to have any, and I was pointed to www.56k.com but I can't resolve the name....

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
krantz earned 100 total points
ID: 1145448
drominore,

I'm glad the test went as well as I suspected.  As for your next question...I have not run accross any tech bulletins concerning the two v.90's on the USR web site or BBS.  The code to shut off V.90 for your courier is "S32=66".  This will disable v.90 but keep X2 and below.  If you need any further questions answered I am sure USR Online Support can answer your questions.  To reach them address an e-mail to "support@usr.com" and in the subject line type in "0000", as this will send your message directly to a human technician.

Happy Holidays,
-Krantz
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1145449
Cannot resolve?  Try again ...

Name:    www.56k.com
Address:  209.235.87.35


0