Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ms Access Database Cgi Perl Script?

Posted on 1998-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi all,

Is there a MS Access Database cgi perl script which can search thru Ms Access files & display the results on a web page?

Thanks,

Craig
-------------------
0
Comment
Question by:Zoist
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 1829562
why do you ask for Perl script ? since Access is a Win application, maybe some "more native" CGI, will work better ??


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 1829563
check this question
http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/lang/perl/Q.10096849

"How can i access an MsAccess database through Perl in Window NT 4.0 system"
it has proposed answer
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 1829564
or maybe
http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/lang/perl/Q.10047523
"Getting Perl to connect to a Database? " <PAQ> for 100 points (don't know :)


0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 1829565
Are you looking for a perl script in unix or nt?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
adbkp earned 400 total points
ID: 1829566
I recommend highly

http://www.x-works.com

You can then program the script you need in Visual Basic and get a fast reliable solution againt MS-Access.

I have made several myself
0