Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Question on converting CString to string

Posted on 1998-11-14
8
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi there,
         How can I convert a CString to string (char *str or
char str[20])??

Any help offered is very much appreciated!!!
0
Comment
Question by:justinng
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wyy_cq
ID: 1324715
function char* CString::GetBuffer(int) will help you,
but when you call this function the cstring instance's buffer length will be fixed.
you need to call CString::ReleaseBuffer(...);when you finish the operation.

// example for CString::GetBuffer
CString s( "abcd" );
#ifdef _DEBUG
afxDump << "CString s " << s << "\n";
#endif
LPTSTR p = s.GetBuffer( 10 );
strcpy( p, "Hello" );    // directly access CString buffer
s.ReleaseBuffer( );
#ifdef _DEBUG
afxDump << "CString s " << s << "\n";
#endif

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GGRUNDY
ID: 1324716
Also don't forget that CString automatically casts to
const char* so it is fairly easy to include in an argument
list where a const char* was expected
i.e.

CString sString("abcd");
char zMyString[20];

strcpy(zMyString, sString); //as long as you are sure it will fit

also in the case of varargs you can explicity cast it

TRACE("sString: %s\n", (LPCSTR)sString);

0
 

Author Comment

by:justinng
ID: 1324717
Hi thanks but I prefer GGRUNDY's solution...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wyy_cq
ID: 1324718
auto convert it only can be converted int const char*.
if you want to do this :
CString s;
sprintf(s,"%d",100);

you will not be permitted.
GetBuffer(...) can return "char*" not the "const char*" .

i hope you shall browse the sample code again.
CString s( "abcd" );
LPTSTR p = s.GetBuffer( 10 );
strcpy( p, "Hello" );    // directly access CString buffer
s.ReleaseBuffer( );

your question is "convert to string" not "convert to const string".
so i think my answer is correct.



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GGRUNDY
ID: 1324719
Hey justinng, I'm sure you are probably trying to do
me a favour by rejecting wyy_cq's answer,
BUT points ain't really the point. Helping is the
point. Please accept Wyy_cq's answer and let's
get this puppy off the front page and into the
solved basket.
0
 

Author Comment

by:justinng
ID: 1324720
heheee... okie... so I'll be waiting for any one of you to throw this puppy into the solved basket then... ha!
Thanks GGRUNDY!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:justinng
ID: 1324721
anyway thanks for letting me know the 2 different solutions for "convert to string" and "convert to const string". Thanks to you all!!! Now at least I know the difference :)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
stkul earned 10 total points
ID: 1324722

say you have
CString cstr;

try this.
(LPTSTR)(LPCTSTR)cstr.
0