Solved

Tandon VGM-220 Driver for Win3.1    !!!!!!!!

Posted on 1998-11-15
13
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
My monitor had no problems until I tried to run it with Win3.1 and the screen was about 1&1/2 the normal size. In windows, you can't even see the  
0
Comment
Question by:mred
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1546464
I'm hoping you didn't pass away as you were typing.If so,this is for whoever inherited the system:

This sounds like a simple case of monitor adjustment.The monitor was set (screen width,height,etc.) for the system/OS that it was previously running on,and is remembering it.Should be OK after you re-adjust these settings.HOWEVER,if that doesn't do it,try the standard Win 3.1 640 x 480 x 16 driver.

Is this a different system,or did you change to Win 3.1 and are using the same system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mred
ID: 1546465
To all respondee's:
This monitor got pluged into the VGA card I was using with
another monitor. (VGA Mono.) which worked fine. This one works
fine on all other programs except Win 3.1 !!! The following sight
had info. on it but no drivers. http://139.60.219.10/search97cgi/s97_cgi.exe?action=View&VdkVgwKey=http%3A%2F%2Fsupport%2Etandy%2Ecom%3A80%2Fsupport%5Faccessories%2Fdoc6%2F6069%2Ehtm&DocOffset=3&DocsFound=10&QueryZip=Tandon%2C+vgm+220&Collection=ProductSupport&SearchUrl=http%3A%2F%2F139%2E60%2E219%2E10%2Fsearch97cgi%2Fs97%5Fcgi%2Eexe%3Faction%3DFilterSearch%26QueryZip%3DTandon%252C%2Bvgm%2B220%26Filter%3Dspfilter%252Ehts%26ResultTemplate%3Dspresult%252Ehts%26QueryText%3DTandon%252C%2Bvgm%2B220%26Collection%3DProductSupport%26ResultStart%3D1%26ResultCount%3D15?hlhl0
            It's a Tandy Support sight for that specific Monitor.
But nothing on monitor drivers tho it does say something about different modes. ie: mode (3).
Anyway there is only one monitor the vgm 220, No the EGA
or anyother driver I checked came in!!!!!! So Whats Up???
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 1546466
First check the chipset/manufacturer of your VGA card and download the win 3.1 drivers for the card.
Second compare the vert and horz sinc of the card and the monitor and match them.
Third use only the color deep suported by the monitor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mred
ID: 1546467
Sounds like an Idea to me xema's. If it works I will see to it that you get the 88
0
 

Author Comment

by:mred
ID: 1546468
I guess you shouldn't hit enter. Anyway as i was saying Xema's after I get driver and run it if it works you got it. But I've learned that there's more than one way to skin a cat. Providing you have the right tools.?!@  @@4  It does sound like a good idea tho. BUT i've been unable to reinstall win31 on this system using this monitor, so i tried the VGA Mono today & it installed.!!! So what does that mean???  $#%
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 1546469
In order to provide the correct answer or give some advice I need to know the brand & chipset of your video card, I've checked the Tandy site and the monitor is LOW resolution 640x480 256 colors fixed frecuency.  This means that the video card needs to be set up to match exactly the parameters of your monitor and most probably you need to do this from MS-DOS also you need to specify the Mode on wich the monitor should work.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1546470
The problem is not with your monitor,it's with the video card.It's sending signals out at a frequency not supported by this monitor.One way to change these frequencies is with the video driver,so do as xema suggested - find the manufacturer (or at least the chipset) of your video card,then find a driver for it.

But first: I also checked the monitor's specs at Tandy.I hadn't thought that this might be an old fixed-frequency monitor (which it is).Mode 3 is the only Windows frequency that it will support,so the first step is to ensure that you're using the 640 x 480 x 16 Windows video driver called 'VGA'.Also check the card for any jumpers or dip-switches which may be over-riding the driver settings.As a last resort,you can adjust the vertical size of the screen for mode 3 with the rightmost (facing the rear of the monitor) adjustment on the back of the monitor.The other 2 are for modes 2 and 1.If adjusting mode 3's has no effect,then you're not running in mode 3 (that's why you should be using the driver mentioned above).In this case,trying the other 2 might do it.But make sure you note thier initial positions and put them back to there if no effect,or down the road you may get the same problem when the system switches to another resolution (as in running a game that forces a resolution change).


0
 

Author Comment

by:mred
ID: 1546471
Thanks guys. My VGA Video card has a Trident TVGA9000i-2
I couldn't find Trident on the web, (Yet) I'm sure they
must be here tho. There are no dip's or jumpers on the
board either. I also don't think that changing the
adjusting in the back will help as won't it shrink the
picture in Dos. ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1546472
Probably not,DOS should be controlled by one of the other adjusters.

Again - are you presently using Windows' 'VGA' driver?

Trident is at WWW.TRID.COM
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 1546473
mred
Go to this site
http://www.tridentmicro.com/
and download the following archives
Ud55-dos.exe
Ud55-win.exe
after the installation of these files run tvgacrtc.exe , it should be under the utility directory, and set the vertical frecuency to 60 or 70 Hz and the horizontal frecuency to 31.5 KHz also activate Mode 3, the install windows 3.1
After installing win get out of it and go to c:>\windows and type install, in the list that should appear change the dispaly driver to the one you downloaded.
This should work.
In case it doesn't work put a line in your autoexec.bat something like this
c:\trident\util\tvgactrc.exe [parameters]
where parameters are those needed to set the sinc fequencies and Mode 3

GOOD LUCK
0
 

Author Comment

by:mred
ID: 1546474
The points should go to Mattcey because he was right about
adjusting the hole 3 in the back.>???????"""""''''';
I tried the tarin
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 80 total points
ID: 1546475
Reposting as an answer:

The problem is not with your monitor,it's with the video card.It's sending signals out at a frequency not
      supported by this monitor.One way to change these frequencies is with the video driver,so do as xema
      suggested - find the manufacturer (or at least the chipset) of your video card,then find a driver for it.

      But first: I also checked the monitor's specs at Tandy.I hadn't thought that this might be an old fixed-frequency
      monitor (which it is).Mode 3 is the only Windows frequency that it will support,so the first step is to ensure that
      you're using the 640 x 480 x 16 Windows video driver called 'VGA'.Also check the card for any jumpers or
      dip-switches which may be over-riding the driver settings.As a last resort,you can adjust the vertical size of the
      screen for mode 3 with the rightmost (facing the rear of the monitor) adjustment on the back of the monitor.The
      other 2 are for modes 2 and 1.If adjusting mode 3's has no effect,then you're not running in mode 3 (that's why
      you should be using the driver mentioned above).In this case,trying the other 2 might do it.But make sure you
      note thier initial positions and put them back to there if no effect,or down the road you may get the same
      problem when the system switches to another resolution (as in running a game that forces a resolution change).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mred
ID: 1546476
Yes, I would have never guessed about the adjustment in the back but after trying the drivers with out any difference I found out that it was the adjustment and it doesn't affect the display when in the dos mode.    !!!!!!!!!!!!!  
Thanks.
0