Solved

Merge addresses into address book

Posted on 1998-11-15
15
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
We are using Corel Wordperfect 7 at work.  We recently upgraded from Wordperfect 5.1 for dos.  I have numerous documents containing addresses of clients.  They are simply typed in a document with a hard page return between each address.  Is there an easy way to merge them into my outlook express address book?  Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:gulfriend
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Laphroaig
ID: 1012544
Outlook Express will import and export the address book in a commered text-file format. This is a *.csv file format that can be edited in MS Excel.

Export your existing Outlook Express address book in a textfile format and save the file. Open Excel and load the file for editing. Note that each column holds a specific title. In another window, open your address document which you want to merge with your existing address book. Copy and paste the info into it's relevant column in the spreadsheet. Resave the spreadsheet as a *.csv file, and then import back into Outlook Express.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gulfriend
ID: 1012545
Thanks for your prompt reply.  Unfortunately, we do not have Excel.  We have Wordperfect 7.0 and Outlook Express and a multitude of dos programs.  Are there any other options?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Laphroaig
ID: 1012546
As far as I'm aware, you will need some form of application that will edit a *.csv file. Apart from that, I am not currently aware of any other options.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:gulfriend
ID: 1012547
Ok...thanks for your help! Guess I better get to typing!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Laphroaig
ID: 1012548
Well, I'm sure that there is someone else here who could make some suggestion, before you wear your fingers out by typing. Is it not possible for you to get a copy of Excel?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1012549
You could try editing the .csv file with a text editor (wordpad) by first renaming it .txt.  I am not sure what a "commered text-file" is but I think he may mean a comma delimited text file.  You may be able edit your address file to achieve the same results.  Try renaming the exported outlook express file a .txt as suggested by Laphroaig and see if the format is one you can message your wordperfect address document into.

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gulfriend
ID: 1012550
Thanks Rose.  I will try that.  I just thought commered was a "southern term" meaning with commers in it!  As far as obtaining an Excel program, I have a registered one at home, Laph.  These dang attorneys just balk at overtime or modern technology! One day...when I win the lottery! Thanks again for your help.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tfabian
ID: 1012551
huh??

if you have Excel at home, copy the file onto a floppy and take it home.. convert it, and put it back on the floppy... and take it back to work..

so, cut and paste your WP document into a TEXT (Flat Ascii) file, or at least the addresses from your WP doc..  put that file on a floppy, import it into EXCEL at home, save as .CSV, resave to floppy, and import into Outlook at work...

leave the attorneys out of it.. common sense should kick in..




0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1012552
Are you still working on this problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gulfriend
ID: 1012553
My common sense did figure that out.  I just think the attorneys should have to pay for my time and/or use of my equipment/software.  Stubborn, I guess.  But I really do appreciate everyone's help!  Thanks all.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1012554
Gulfriend, were any of the people here helpful in solving your problem?  If so, the points should be awarded to someone or distributed to those that helped.

What was your final solution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gulfriend
ID: 1012555
Please tell me how to award these points to Laphroaig.  That answer was the most helpful.  thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1012556
You would reject the current answer, ask Laphroaig to post a reply as an "answer".  You will be notified by email when s/he does, and then you can award the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gulfriend
ID: 1012557
Laphroaig, please post a reply as an "answer" so I can award you the points you deserve.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Laphroaig earned 50 total points
ID: 1012558
Thanks to all.
Gulfriend, I hope you win the lottery some time.

Outlook Express will import and export the address book in a commered text-file format. This is a *.csv file format that can be edited in MS Excel.

Export your existing Outlook Express address book in a textfile format and save the file. Open Excel and load the file for editing. Note that each column holds a specific title. In another window, open your address document which you want to merge with your existing address book. Copy and paste the info into it's relevant column in the spreadsheet. Resave the spreadsheet as a *.csv file, and then import back into Outlook Express.

0