Solved

Display in different resolution

Posted on 1998-11-15
8
199 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I would like my application to look good in resolution higher then 800x600 (which is what I develop in).

I am using anchors (Delphi 4) which helps a lot. My only problem is one of my screen has 4 big buttons in the middle. If I just move them to the center the screen looks empty. How can I change the size/font of the buttons to accomodate new resolutions ? I can think of how to do it the hard way but I suspect there might be a better way.
0
Comment
Question by:yvesmail
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1346909
hi yvesmail,

the form has a property scaled.
Set it to true and all controlls in the Form should be scaled depents of the resolution.


But i have not tested.

meikl
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
xpher earned 180 total points
ID: 1346910
Try using on FormCreate
ChangeScale(x, 100) where x is the percentage that you would like to scale to. ie if you create in 800x600 and want it to display in higher resolution that is say 40% greater then
ChangeScale(140, 100);
(ie 140%)
You could write code like

if Screen Width > 800 then
 ChangeScale(140, 100);

Obviously you will have to work out percentage yourself.

Or you could use scaleby one changes only the form the other changes components too.

Hope this helps

Chris :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1346911
I have a component I've done another person here on E-E...

I could send you the srouce code if you want...

If you want me to do so, I'd like to get the credit if you like the component...

Cheers,
Viktor
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:yvesmail
ID: 1346912
Thank you. I will try these suggestions.

Viktor: That would be great if you could send me your source code. I will give you the credit if I use it. My email: ymailhot@magma.ca
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1346913
Hello!

I just sent it to you. Hope that's what you needed ....

Cheers,
Viktor
0
 

Author Comment

by:yvesmail
ID: 1346914
It turns out all I need is what xpher proposed. I added the following line and it works great. Thank you Viktor for your component but it looks like I won't need it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1346915
...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1346916
That's what y'all out there say...
0