Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MouseClick at location

Posted on 1998-11-15
7
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Experts,
   Forgive me for asking a simple questions. After
moving cursor to a particular location (using SetCursorPos(x,y)), Is it possible to left mouse click (automation) at that position. I would like to write a program to click on "Get Quote" button every minute on an online brokers screen.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fromind
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1177928
Well, you could use 'WindowFromPoint()' (and/or 'ChildWindowFromPoint()') to retieve the button's window handle and post a 'WM_LBUTTONDOWN'...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1177929
SendMessage(ThehandleOfTheButtonToBeClicked, WM_LBUTTONDOWN);
SendMessage(ThehandleOfTheButtonToBeClicked, WM_LBUTTONUP);

This would make a click  on the button...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psdavis
ID: 1177930
A cumulation of the above two answers gives you... (in MFC that is...)

CWnd* wndGetQuote = WindowFromPoint( CPoint( ptX, ptY ));
wndGetQuote->SendMessage( WM_LBUTTONDOWN );

There shouldn't be a reason for SetCursorPos.

Phillip

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wyy_cq earned 800 total points
ID: 1177931
1.the the window handle under the point
WindowFromPoint(...) or ChildWindowFromPoint()
2.send the mouse button down to the window,if you own the handle of the window you can send and message or command to it.
SendMessage(....)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1177932
wyy_cq - i think it is _NOT_ a good habit at all to simply post my comment as an answer!!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psdavis
ID: 1177933
Especially when you do a WORSE job than the original!
0
 

Author Comment

by:fromind
ID: 1177934
Thanks for the suggestions. It Worked.
0