Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Networking Mac's

Posted on 1998-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I've been lazy over the last few months trying to figure out how to get answers to this question!
I'm moving into a new house and I want to have more then one mac in the house thus I want them networked. I'd like to only have once internet
connection thus one modem or dedicated line for the internet. I know you can have a host computer for the internet and then have other computers
on the network access the network thus accessing the host computer (i.e. in turn the internet). I plan on using Ethernet 10/100 ... my question is
what do I need and how do I do it?

I"m assuming there must be special software for things like this and I'll need a 56K modem or whatever with two compuers with cards in them but
will I need an ethernet hub?

Can anyone give me some clues?
0
Comment
Question by:windward
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harrys
ID: 1581494
If you have only two systems a crossover cable will do it, otherwise youll need a hub. For the internet connection I would recommend a small router box, these are available from cisco, zyxel etc.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1581495
As far as I know it isn`t possible to share a modem line over a MAC network. Windows NT is able to do this with RRAS and maybe there are some third party products for the MAC but I don't know any of them. A router box as harrys mentioned will be a good way but not quite cheap.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harrys
ID: 1581496
He doesn't need the share the modem for internet access, he needs ip routing..
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 200 total points
ID: 1581497
No NO NO....ALL you need is Vicom Internet Gateway on the computer with the modem. This will route all applicable information to the networked macs. You can network them with either an ethernet hub (useful if you want more than 2 macs on the network) or an ethernet crossover cable which will let you link the 2 directly. As your network grows you may want to add a cheap computer (ie. 6100) as a dedicated router/gateway which in the long run is MUCH cheaper than buying CISCO routers. Vicom Internet Gateway can be had at www.vicomsoft.com. They have 2 products that do what you want...VIG and Surf Doubler. Both do basically the same thing but Surf Doubler only does it for 2 macs. VIG will do it for an infinite number. Thus the difference in price. I have this same setup in my apartment and have 6 macs routed through one 6100 with VIG and a 56K modem.
0