Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Question for Martinag  

Posted on 1998-11-15
10
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi, Martinag:
Thank you for your help!  Could you please tell me how to create a window without the "Minimize", "Maximize" and "Exit" icons at the right top of the window? I use JDK1.1.6. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:leeann
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:leeann
ID: 1227513
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
martinag earned 80 total points
ID: 1227514
I'm sorry to tell you but I don't think it's possible. Maybe it'll be when Swing is released but then you'll have to upgrade your JDK.

Martin
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 1227515
What about java.awt.Window ?

'A Window object is a top-level window with no borders and no menubar. It could be used to implement a pop-up menu. The default layout for a window is BorderLayout. A Window object blocks input to other application windows when it is shown. '

  heyhey
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1227516
leeann, heyhey_ is right. You can reject my answer and give heyhey_ the points.

Martin
0
 

Author Comment

by:leeann
ID: 1227517
Could you please tell me how to create a window object in my application program?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1227518
Window w = new Window(new Frame());
w.add(new Button("Add components in the same way as with the java.awt.Frame"));
w.pack();
w.show();

You'll have to add the border (if you want one) on your own but that should not be hard.

Martin
0
 

Author Comment

by:leeann
ID: 1227519
I felt a little confuse here.  Are the following codes correct?
public class MainMenu extends Window {
   public MainMenu(){
     add(new Button("Add components in the same way as with the java.awt.Frame"));
      pack();
      show();
      ReportFrame rf = new ReportFrame(this);    //create a new frame
   }
  ...
}
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 1227520
>>      ReportFrame rf = new ReportFrame(this);    //create a new frame

you don't have to create a new Frame. Window object is a top-level window so .show() should be enough.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leeann
ID: 1227521
But I need to create a new frame in the MainMenu. Is there a way to create a frame without  the "Minimize" and "Maximize"  icons (or both
of them are disabled. Now I have a small test program which does not allow the user enlarge the frame, but looks very confuse. Here are the codes:

import java.awt.event.*;
import java.awt.*;

public class Resize {

 public static void main(String args[]) {
  new ResizeFrame();
 }
}

class ResizeFrame extends Frame {

 ResizeFrame() {
  super();

  addComponentListener(new ComponentAdapter() {
   public void componentResized(ComponentEvent evt) {
    setSize(200,200);}});

  /* Add the window listener */
  addWindowListener(new WindowAdapter() {
   public void windowClosing(WindowEvent evt) {
    dispose(); System.exit(0);}});

  /* Size the frame */
  setSize(200,200);

  /* Center the frame */
  Dimension screenDim = Toolkit.getDefaultToolkit().getScreenSize();
  Rectangle frameDim = getBounds();
  setLocation((screenDim.width - frameDim.width) / 2,(screenDim.height - frameDim.height) / 2);

  /* Show the frame */
  setVisible(true);
 }
}

 
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 1227522
1. I don't think you can create a Frame without the Mac\ximazi, Minimize, etc. buttons (but you can just checjk the java.awt.Frame docs)
2. isn't there Frame.isResizable and setResizable methods

(working from memory)
0