Solved

Diablo Hellfire??

Posted on 1998-11-15
7
2,533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I own Diablo Retail version
I own Hellfire Retail version

I installed Diablo from cd autorun->autostart, it says: "Can't locate Diablo cd, please insert Diablo cd and press "OK"
I get a cdcrack ( took away 500 mb of my HD )
I installed Hellfire from cd setup-> autostart, it says: "Can't locate Diablo cd, please insert Diablo cd and press "OK"
I can't find a Hellfire cd-crack on the net yet.

If you think you have a solution for this problem without me having to use up 500 mb. og HD the 835 points is yours
If you can solve this in any other way i'll give you 2/3 of the points.

Pc hardware:
AMD K6 300 MzH MMX processor
32 x speed cdrom
10/100 mbit network ne2000 comp.

Many thanks
     Asser
0
Comment
Question by:moyx
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1101097
Im sorry to say, but this is a very common problem with diablo and the hellfire expansion.First make sure the disk is clean (just in case).other than that I have no solution but to crack it .I had to do this to play myself. sorry but I dont remember were I got the crack ,if I see one I will post the url here.:~)

to who it may concern I have experinced this problem and so have many of my friends .I dont think helping in this case violates the custumer agreement .
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1101098
Have you checked everything at the Following Blizzard site.

http://www.blizzard.com/support/diablo/general/cd.shtml

To check your CD-ROM and Hard Drives:

Right click on the "My Computer" icon and select "Properties" from the pop-up menu.
Click on the "Performance" tab
You should see a line that reads "Your system is configured for optimal performance."
If you see anything about your hard drive or CD-ROM running in "DOS compatibility mode", you'll want to configure them for Win95 Protected Mode support.
Contact your computer manufacturer for information on setting up Protected Mode support.
(for Microsoft's information on this problem click on the underlined links).
Select the File System button:
Hard Disk Tab:
Set the Read-ahead optimization to: "Full"
CD-ROM Tab:
Set the Supplemental cache size to: "Large"
Set the Optimize access pattern for: "Quad-speed or higher"
Troubleshooting Tab:
Make sure nothing is checked.
Select the Virtual Memory button and make sure that "Let Windows manage my virtual memory settings" is marked.
Search your hard drive for a file called updat_cd.com. This is an outdated CD-ROM caching program that has been found to cause conflicts with newer CD-ROM programs.
If you have the file on your system, rename it and reboot your computer.
If the above information has not solved the problem please run Msinfo with the Blizzard cd in the cd-rom drive.
Also please run Cdcheck with the Blizzard cd in the cd-rom drive.
These will both create a .txt file. Please attach this .txt file to an e-mail to support@blizzard.com along with a description of the problem
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1101099
I found this Patch as well, that is supposed to resolve the CD problems on 98 (No mention of 95 problems)

http://integrity.tierranet.com/zips/scw98fix.zip

Let me know if this helps,
Craig
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1101100
cmcgee My system is configured this way and the file is not on my system ,and blizzards yet to reply (been a month to).thank you for the info on the patch :~) might help some people I know.


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1101101
I saw this link while reading through some message threads on Battle-Net. Havent Tried it out yet (Since my son broke my CD, wont be trying it anytime soon).

Let me know how it goes,
Craig
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Serg
ID: 1101102
This might be a good place to look for a crack
http://www.crackstore.com/gc-af.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmcgee earned 830 total points
ID: 1101103
I found this Patch as well, that is supposed to resolve the CD problems on 98 (No mention of 95 problems)

http://integrity.tierranet.com/zips/scw98fix.zip 

Let me know if this helps,
Craig

0